-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Windows Media HD video requirements?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
13 replies to this topic

#1 of 14 OFFLINE   BrianShort

BrianShort

    Supporting Actor

  • 934 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 18 2000

Posted September 28 2005 - 07:11 PM

My current pc is an AMD Athlon XP 3000+ with a gig of ram and a GeForce 6600GT video card. I have onboard sound at the moment (DFI LanBoy motherboard). I have a few clips and trailers from the Windows Media HD site, and they run pretty well, but the video still isn't completely smooth. Since my PC meets (and exceeds) the requirements for HD video, might the culprit be the onboard sound stealing CPU power? I should probably add a stand alone video card anyway, but will this improve smoothness of video playback?

Brian

#2 of 14 OFFLINE   Scott L

Scott L

    Producer

  • 4,466 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 29 2000

Posted September 29 2005 - 04:20 AM

Try using Zoom Player or WMP10.

I think it's just your CPU is feeling its age. 3000+ is 2.16ghz? They recommend at least a 2.4ghz cpu. I know Athlons are more efficient than Pentiums but processing video requires raw clock cycles, which is why until the dual core chips, P4's were the best for handling video.

If you know how to do it, go into your motherboard's BIOS and overclock a bit.

#3 of 14 OFFLINE   Diallo B

Diallo B

    Screenwriter

  • 1,076 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 18 2002

Posted September 29 2005 - 04:09 PM

scott is exactly right, at least about the overclock bit. Posted Image

i have a amd 2500 mobile and a asus a7n8x-deluxe and 1 gig of corsair ram. my chip is stock at 1.83ghz and 333mhz fsb but I have it overclocked to 2.405ghz with a 200mhz fsb with inexpensive air cooling. i can overclock it higher but it is not necessary for what i need to do.

amd 2500 mobile oc'ed @ 12x200.5 / vcore @1.7
a7n8x-e deluxe running win xp pro sp2
2x512 of 3200 in dual channel (corsair)
timings 2.5-3-3-8 volt@2.7
ati 9800 pro - oc'ed 413/363
400 watt power supply
cpu air cooling, intake and exhaust case fans

with my setup i can run any hd flawlessly and do so while multi-tasking even video encoding.


Posted Image
listen with your own ears...
watch with your own eyes...
make your own decision.
_______________________________________

#4 of 14 OFFLINE   BrianShort

BrianShort

    Supporting Actor

  • 934 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 18 2000

Posted September 29 2005 - 07:31 PM

Yeah, I think I should have opted for a faster CPU when I built this machine. I only built it at the beginning of the year, and was trying to keep costs down here and there. Posted Image

Any quick tips on overclocking? I'm using stock cooling and don't really want to try some aftermarket setup if I don't have to.

Brian

#5 of 14 OFFLINE   BrianShort

BrianShort

    Supporting Actor

  • 934 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 18 2000

Posted September 29 2005 - 08:19 PM

For some reason it's not letting me edit my above post... I see Newegg has some 3700+ Athlon 64 Socket 754 processors... maybe I'll just get one of those... clock speed of 2.4 ghz... mine is 1.8 or so.

I think I made a few mistakes when I built my PC (which runs everything fine, BTW. HD video is just not completely smooth)... Went with Socket 754 instead of 939, and bought and AGP board instead of PCI Express. Oh well, live and learn. I'll probably do a complete upgrade of the internals in a year or so)

On the topic of HD video... are there any new DVDs in the pipeline with a WMV-HD version? Seems like it's mostly documentaries, and IMAX films (at least from what I see on Microsofts website).

#6 of 14 OFFLINE   Jesse Blacklow

Jesse Blacklow

    Screenwriter

  • 2,049 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 14 2002

Posted September 30 2005 - 03:14 AM

Are you using WMP10, and is hardware acceleration (aka DXVA) enabled? Not only does your computer exceed the requirements, but that 6600GT has built-in WMV-HD acceleration, so you should be getting smooth video. I'm running a S754 Athlon 3200+ with a 6800GT (which has broken WMV-HD acceleration), and both 720p and 1080p clips run smooth, even from the Windows MCE frontend. I'd try shutting down services like anti-virus and CPU monitoring programs and see if that helps.
"Would I rather be feared or loved? Um...easy, both. I want people to be afraid of how much they love me."
--Michael Scott, The Office

"When I get sad I just stop being sad and be awesome instead. True story."
--Barney Stinson, How I Met Your Mother

#7 of 14 OFFLINE   ClintS

ClintS

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 169 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 26 2003

Posted September 30 2005 - 04:50 AM

I run a Athalon 3200+ and a NVIDIA 6200, 1GB system ram and have smooth WMV-HD playback. Have you run performance tests? Could be something like a slow hard drive, I had DVI video capture problems before upgrading my drives to SATA w/Raid 0. I doubt seriously that the sound makes any difference whether onboard or seperate for video performance. My sound is onboard Realtek.

#8 of 14 OFFLINE   rob-h

rob-h

    Second Unit

  • 263 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 06 2005

Posted September 30 2005 - 05:14 AM

Yeah, you should be able to run smooth with those specs. If this is a dedicated HTPC, I would not overclock it at all. There is no need for it and overclocking produces more heat. That means the fans have to turn faster and that makes them louder.

#9 of 14 OFFLINE   BrianShort

BrianShort

    Supporting Actor

  • 934 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 18 2000

Posted October 01 2005 - 03:18 PM

Not a HTPC... I'm not at home now, but I'll check to make sure the WMV-HD accelleration stuff is turned on when I get a chance. It's not herky jerky or anything, it just doesn't seem quite as smooth as it should be.

Is this stuff on by default?

#10 of 14 OFFLINE   Matt Wright

Matt Wright

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 71 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 13 2005

Posted October 01 2005 - 05:14 PM

No it isn't you need to make sure you have the WMV-HD acceleration patch installed for WMP10:
http://www.support.m....b;en-us;888656

Note that at the bottom of the page is another hotfix you need to install first:
http://www.support.m....com/kb/891122/

#11 of 14 OFFLINE   BrianShort

BrianShort

    Supporting Actor

  • 934 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 18 2000

Posted October 02 2005 - 12:46 PM

Those seem to have worked. It's smooth as buttah now Posted Image

Now I just need a VGA cable and coax cable that are about 15 feet long, so I don't have to move my PC, and a receiver with more than one coax digital input. Posted Image And some more HD stuff to watch!

Brian

#12 of 14 OFFLINE   BrianShort

BrianShort

    Supporting Actor

  • 934 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 18 2000

Posted October 02 2005 - 05:29 PM

Hooked my main PC up to my TV again, and hooked the S/PDIF on the motherboard to my receiver. Watched the few WMV-HD clips I have. They look great, and I got sound, but it was only in stereo. I thought most of those samples from the MS website were supposed to be 5.1. I also tried Half Life 2, which is supposedly set to 5.1 sound, but it also came out in stereo only. What do I need to do to configure my PC for 5.1 sound through the S/PDIF?

Brian

#13 of 14 OFFLINE   Scott L

Scott L

    Producer

  • 4,466 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 29 2000

Posted October 02 2005 - 06:14 PM

Glad to hear you got it to work without any upgrades! Nice info as always, Matt.

As for your 5.1 question, it's kinda complex. Here are some points:

a) The audio in WMV-HD clips is encoded in WMA 5.1, your receiver only decodes DD and DTS

b) PC Games can easily create 5.1 sound, but to digitally send that multichannel stream to your receiver you have to put it in a language your receiver can understand and decode (again DD or DTS)

c) You can get a sound card with 5.1 analog outputs and send about 3 headphone -> RCA cables to your receiver. Your PC card/software does any audio decoding and DAC's the stream within the card. (but the DACs in your receiver are better)

d) You can get the X-Mystique sound card which encodes to DD 5.1 in real-time. Use one digital cable from your PC to your receiver for clean 5.1 sound. I think Turtle Beach now has a card with the same chipset.

Until then you're just going to keep spitting out a 2-channel stream from your motherboard's digital coax output.

edit- forgot to mention AC3Filter may be able to take the audio from WMV-HD movies and convert it in software to DD 5.1. It only works with direct show applications though, so it won't connect to a game's multichannel stream.

#14 of 14 OFFLINE   BrianShort

BrianShort

    Supporting Actor

  • 934 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 18 2000

Posted October 03 2005 - 04:44 AM

Ok, thanks for the info. I'll look into the cards that can convert to DD 5.1

Ordered the Lewis & Clark DVD from National Geographic, and I'll probably pick up Step into Liquid, and certainly T2 UE. Do the built in players these titles come with use Media Player, so the HD acceleration will still work? I also read about some problems with the licenses on some of these titles expiring, and people not being able to view them anymore. Anyone know anything about this?

Brian