Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

is Cable-TV amplifier required?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
5 replies to this topic

#1 of 6 OFFLINE   kumar

kumar

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 207 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 09 2002

Posted May 21 2004 - 04:12 AM

I have a cable pre wired in my house to all the rooms.
The home run gets split into 6 way to different rooms.
By adding a Cable-TV amplifier would I be able to see difference in the cable programming and HD programming?

Do I have to applify the home run or do I have to amplify each of the room?

What do most of the people here with cable prewired do?

Thanks
Signature deleted by moderator. Please review the signature rules. No equipment lists. - MR

#2 of 6 OFFLINE   Robert Fellows

Robert Fellows

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 67 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 05 2000

Posted May 21 2004 - 04:29 AM

The use of an amplifier depends on your signal strength. A bad signal in will only be a bad signal out of the amplifier.

If you get an amplifier, put it as close to where the cable enters the house, to amplify all of the lines simultaneously.
Bob

p.s.: This advice is worth exactly what you paid for it...

#3 of 6 OFFLINE   kumar

kumar

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 207 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 09 2002

Posted May 21 2004 - 04:53 AM

My signal strength is not bad at all, so If I add an amplifier would I still see a difference? Is it worth spending whatever the $$ is?
Signature deleted by moderator. Please review the signature rules. No equipment lists. - MR

#4 of 6 OFFLINE   Gene Severn

Gene Severn

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 78 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 14 1999

Posted May 21 2004 - 07:25 AM

An amplifier would definately help overcome the loss thru the 6 way splitter. Make sure the amp and splitter have at least 1 GHz. bandwidth. Where my cable comes into my house I have a 2 way splitter. On leg goes to my cable modem. The other leg goes to the amp. The output of the amp goes to an 8 way splitter. My amp is made by Channel-Plus. HDTV looks awesome on my Mist 48" widescreen!!!

#5 of 6 OFFLINE   kumar

kumar

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 207 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 09 2002

Posted May 24 2004 - 05:54 AM

Gene,
Your posting is encouraging. Could you tell me the model no of the Channel-Plus that you are using. Also, did you see much of improvements in the quality of regular transmission apart from HD and Digital cable transmissions?
Signature deleted by moderator. Please review the signature rules. No equipment lists. - MR

#6 of 6 OFFLINE   kumar

kumar

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 207 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 09 2002

Posted May 27 2004 - 03:12 AM

Do you get to see difference in the SD Transmission?
I do see grains in them... is that normal for a cable tranmission?
Apparently a friend of mine who has Dishnet, their channels (for eg USA) is not bad.... where as the same channel for me in my TV is with grains....

any idea?
Signature deleted by moderator. Please review the signature rules. No equipment lists. - MR