Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Attaching a splitter to cable outlet


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 OFFLINE   Keith_R

Keith_R

    Screenwriter



  • 1,179 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 16 2001

Posted April 04 2003 - 11:58 AM

Hey guys, I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong place. I would like to attach a cable splitter to one of cable outlets so that the outlet can share the connection with the Tv and my X-Box. How hard is this to do? is it as simple as I think where I can just plug the splitter into the outlet and than attach the Tv and my other device to the splitter? thanks.
-Keith-       


#2 of 8 OFFLINE   Evan S

Evan S

    Screenwriter



  • 2,211 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 21 2001

Posted April 04 2003 - 12:00 PM

Should be. That's exactly how I have my cable TV and cable modem hooked up. One line in, split with a simple Radio Shack splitter. One end to my cable modem, one to my TV...works great.
searching for that elusive, "perfect" sound.

#3 of 8 OFFLINE   Peter Yee

Peter Yee

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 105 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 31 1998

Posted April 04 2003 - 12:48 PM

Evan's right, this should very easy to do. Take a look at this Radio Shack device. You may, however, find that the signal isn't quite as clear as it previously was -- that was a problem I had when I put a splitter in so that I could drive my TV and my TiVo. Some channels started to pick up hash. Usually, though, there's no discernible difference on my display.

-Peter

#4 of 8 OFFLINE   Jonathan Smith

Jonathan Smith

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 122 posts
  • Join Date: May 26 2002

Posted April 04 2003 - 12:49 PM

Depending on how strong your signal is, you may need to get a splitter with built in amplification. Either way, the connection is just that simple.

#5 of 8 OFFLINE   Todd_B

Todd_B

    Second Unit



  • 381 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 16 2000

Posted April 04 2003 - 12:55 PM

Just to add..Make sure you purchase a Gigahertz (1000 Mhz) splitter (or better) and not anything less.

I had a 900Mhz splitter for my cable and it wouldn't work. My cable modem wouldn't synch.

Todd B
Darmok and Jilad, at Tanagra.

#6 of 8 OFFLINE   Keith_R

Keith_R

    Screenwriter



  • 1,179 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 16 2001

Posted April 04 2003 - 01:49 PM

After I posted I found we already had a 2-way splitter running which was taken up already, I'm thinking I could replace that one with a 3-way splitter. The whole thing looks very simple.Another thing about this, since I would now have 2 cable modems running in different parts of the house, with both being always on (except my X-Box will not always be running like my computer) will I notice a big decrease in speed when I'm surfing or will it remain relatively the same? By the way if it helps my cable connection is running at the 1mbit speed, in case you're wondering my current speed is. Thanks
-Keith-       


#7 of 8 OFFLINE   Mike Voigt

Mike Voigt

    Supporting Actor



  • 806 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 30 1997

Posted April 05 2003 - 01:22 AM

The problem with splitters (and for that matter most devices in the line) is a reduction of the signal-to-noise ratio. Inlet signal strength is measured in dB (yup, jsut like audio signals). The visual impact is a loss of picture accuracy, like color reduction, or worse, snow.

2-way splitters drop the signal by 3.5-4 dB. 4-way by about 7 dB.

Each splitter will do that, so if you have two in-line, you get 7-8 dB loss.

the other half of that is that the cable company has a certain amount of leeway in increasing (and decreasing) the signal strength to your house. It is not unlimited, which is why a lot of homes with cable modems - which require higher signal strengths than TVs - on one trunk line will suffer a degradation of service; unless, of course, the cable company increases the strength of the trunk line signal.

Check out the following website for more info:

Signal loss web page

Mike

#8 of 8 OFFLINE   jeff_coil

jeff_coil

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 157 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 03 2002

Posted April 07 2003 - 12:14 AM

I needed to put a cable amp in line before my 8 way splitter in order to get acceptable signal throughout the house. Like said above make sure that the splitters and amp if required are both at least 1Ghz. I just went down to the local cable company and they hooked me up with what I needed.
Jeff