1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Ran out of inputs on my Apple Airport Extreme Router

Discussion in 'Apple' started by Ronald Epstein, Sep 16, 2008.

  1. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    44,725
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    What can I say? I need an additional inputs.

    Is there a device I can buy to plug into this router to make
    additional input(s) available?

    Will adding such a device compromise performance?

    Thanks as always
     
  2. Ted Todorov

    Ted Todorov Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2000
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    20
    Sure a gigabit ethernet switch will do the trick, there are models with various numbers of inputs.

    Can't recommend a particular brand/make as I haven't run into this issue (yet). Maybe someone else can chime in.

    Ted
     
  3. JohnRice

    JohnRice Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    139
    Real Name:
    John
    Yeah, a basic switch (not another router) should do the trick. There is a small bottleneck created by doing this, but it isn't a big deal. Just plug all your highest bandwidth items (computers, HDs) directly into the Airport and the lesser ones (printers, etc) into the switch. You just plug one of the ports from the AirPort into the #1 port of the new switch and then other peripherals into the other ports.

    You may not really need a gigabit switch, but for the little extra price, why not. Also, I presume this is a gigabit Airport, if not, there is no need for a gigabit switch. I'm a little pressed for time, so I can't respond more completely right now.
     
  4. Joe Casey

    Joe Casey Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 1999
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    44,725
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Joe,

    Thanks for the reference.

    Is that Dynex Ethernet Switcher referenced in the other thread
    giganet capabale?
     
  6. Joe Casey

    Joe Casey Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 1999
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0

    I don't think so. What you can do, though, is plug 10/100 devices in to it, and gigabit devices straight in to the base station. OTOH, just look for a gigabit switch as they're not that nuch more expensive.
     
  7. DaveF

    DaveF Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,621
    Likes Received:
    1,160
    Location:
    One Loudoun, Ashburn, VA
    Real Name:
    David Fischer
    Just remember to plug the ethernet cable into the "uplink" port, not the "WAN" port, of the new switch / router. As I said in the linked thread, this worked without any configuration of my Mac's Airport Utility software.
     
  8. JohnRice

    JohnRice Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    139
    Real Name:
    John
    Dave, I think you meant to say not to plug into a LAN port. the Uplink port is to go to the WAN. They're kind of the same thing. Basically, you plug the #1 port of the new switch into the Apple router.

    FWIW, I'm not sure I would get a Dynax switch. I would tend to lean toward one of the better ones, such as Netgear or Linksys.
     
  9. DaveF

    DaveF Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,621
    Likes Received:
    1,160
    Location:
    One Loudoun, Ashburn, VA
    Real Name:
    David Fischer
    Nope, WAN and Uplink ports are two different ports on my router.

    WAN is the input from e.g. the cable modem. Uplink is for extending an existing network. (so I surmise from how it works)
     
  10. JohnRice

    JohnRice Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    139
    Real Name:
    John

    Ok, that's because it is a router/switch. Ron is talking about (and only needs) an Ethernet switch, since he already has an Apple router. Typically (at least on every switch I've seen) the #1 port is the "Uplink", which goes back toward the internet and main switch/router.

    Between my home network and the one at our new building at work, where I am setting up the network, I have learned a lot about networking in just the last couple months.
     
  11. JohnRice

    JohnRice Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    139
    Real Name:
    John
    Woah!! I almost forgot. Ron, HERE is an absolute rip-roaring deal on a NetGear 8 port gigabit switch for $34 delivered after a $15 rebate. You'll find that switch typically goes for $70-90. I just ordered one for the office. I'd jump on it before it ends.
     
  12. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    44,725
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    John,

    Good find.

    There is another one I may order instead as it seems to
    have gotten better ratings than the one you found. Can you
    quickly look at this switcher and offer your opinion between the two?

    And listen, just for the record, I use the OUTPUT from my Apple
    router to the WAN INPUT on the Netgear switcher....yes?

    And there should be no performance lost for anything hooked
    up through the switcher?
     
  13. Parker Clack

    Parker Clack Schizophrenic Man
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    12,222
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Real Name:
    Parker
    Ron:

    Here is a .pdf file on the router and install quide.

    Parker
     
  14. Andrew Pratt

    Andrew Pratt Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 1998
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a netgear switch plugged into my Time Capsule and there's really nothing too it. Performance will be fast enough you won't notice if you're crossing over to the switch just make sure the ethernet cables you're using are rated for gigabit speeds (you should see green lights instead of orange indicating the higher speed)
     
  15. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    44,725
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Could really use a recommendation on which of the
    two switchers I should buy as described in links
    located in posts 11 and 12 above. Seemed the one
    I linked to had better feedback but I want to make
    certain as to which is more efficient.
     
  16. JohnRice

    JohnRice Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    139
    Real Name:
    John
    Ron, there should be no difference between the two stitches. The only difference is the number of ports and appearance. I believe the two NetGear lines are the same internally. Just the 1xx has the industrial housing and the 6xx has the nicer looking one. I have 2 netGear switches and hubs and they are both great. I always take negative feedback somewhat lightly, especially when the bulk of it is overwhelmingly positive, if you really think about it. Most people don't say anything unless there is a problem, and most of the time there is, it is user error.

    As far as a slowdown, once you have more than one switch, you should think about where things are connected. Everything connected to the new switch will communicate between themselves at gigibit speed, but share one connection back to the Apple router. So, there is a slight chance of a slowdown there. In reality, gigibat is hugely fast. Anyway, that is why I suggested connecting any heavy use stuff (computers, hard drives, etc) to the Apple router, and lesser stuff (printers, etc) to the new switch.

    Also, regarding the feedback on that switch, clearly I'm not concerned, since I ordered it for work. Once again, most people never don't give feedback unless they have a problem. So the balance gets kind of out of, balance...
     
  17. JohnRice

    JohnRice Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    139
    Real Name:
    John
    So Ron, did you make a decision?

    The Switch I ordered will be here Monday, but I won't be putting it into a action for a couple weeks, when our new building should be about ready to move into. I've been tempted to get one for myself, since it's such a great deal and I want to clean up my home network.
     
  18. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    44,725
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    John,

    Going to get the industrial Netgear but since its through
    Amazon I am going to wait another few weeks as I doubt
    that price will go up.

    Appreciate all your help. I am buying, just have other
    sudden priorities right now.
     

Share This Page