1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Bourne Ultimatum issue on A2

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Chuck Anstey, Dec 14, 2007.

  1. Chuck Anstey

    Chuck Anstey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 1998
    Messages:
    1,622
    Likes Received:
    102
    Real Name:
    Chuck Anstey
    I was checking my Bourne Ultimatum HD-DVD Xmas present and found that it gets an error in the later chapters on my Toshiba A2. It is like it cannot read the 2nd layer but everything before it works just fine. I have not upgraded the ROM since I bought the A2 in July with the thinking that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.

    Anyone one else have this issue and is a ROM upgrade likely to fix it or should I just take it back to BestBuy and try another disc?
     
  2. TanT

    TanT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the older firmware version of 1.X but didn't have any problem with Bourne Ultimatum HD-DVD.
     
  3. Bill Crosthwait

    Bill Crosthwait Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2000
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem on my A-35
     
  4. Shane Martin

    Shane Martin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 1999
    Messages:
    6,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the new firmware(2.7) on my A2 and it plays Bourne flawlessly.
     
  5. Chuck Anstey

    Chuck Anstey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 1998
    Messages:
    1,622
    Likes Received:
    102
    Real Name:
    Chuck Anstey
    Update:
    I exchanged the disc at Best Buy and the new disc works just fine. First disc failure I have had, ever.
     
  6. Thomas W

    Thomas W Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the X-A2 and the Bourne Ultimatum locks up at chapter 14. It produces a "fatal" error (408cf504?) that could only be fixed by unplugging the unit. I am still using firmware version 1.6.
     
  7. wabash9000

    wabash9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had planet earth on hd-dvd and my a2 was saying that disk 3 was not a dvd format disk. I updated the firmware by burning a cd as the toshiba site told me to do and now it works flawlessly.
     

Share This Page