Re: Alucarda Actually that was directed by Juan Lopez Moctezuma, not Alejandro Jodorowsky. FWIW, I haven't seen Alucarda, but I have seen Moctezuma's The Mansion of Madness.
SteveGon's 2006 Scary Movie Challenge List! Bolded titles are first viewings: The Black Castle *** The Strange Door *** C.H.U.D. *** Eaten Alive **1/2 The Thing With Two Heads ** The People Under the Stairs **1/2 Dead Life **1/2 Deathwatch **1/2 Tombs of the Blind Dead ***...
Finished up with: Creature from the Black Lagoon - My favorite Universal horror. The creature is cool and Julia Adams is to drool for. *** out of **** She-Wolf of London - Wanted to get in a little werewolf action so I opted for this minor Universal chiller that I hadn't seen in...
Spent my day off watching a slew of favs: The Lair of the White Worm - Ken Russell's hoot of a Bram Stoker adaptation, replete with sacrilegious dream sequences, giant snakes and a naked Amanda Donohoe menacing a scantily-clad Catherine Oxenberg with a strap-on. You want more than that...
House - Another one I hadn't seen in ages. The Greatest American Hero plays a troubled writer who moves into his aunt's house for peace and quiet only to discover that it's haunted. Loopy mix of humor and horror is fun if awfully slight. **1/2 out off **** The Monster Hunter - Indie fare...
Yeah, it's pretty much like any Hollywood big-budget action flick - all style and no substance. Didn't make a lick of sense either. :D (Hey, John started it.)
The Birds - Got my Hitch fix with this fowl classic. **** out of **** It's Alive - Larry Cohen's cult classic about a monstrous killer baby. *** out of **** Bite Me! - Low budget fun about a strip joint infested with giant bloodsucking bugs. Frankly I found the hot strippers more...
Re: Ravenous I prefer Soylent Green myself. :D Took a break and watched some other stuff the last couple of days, though I did sneak one in last night: Close Your Eyes - Solid occult thriller about a hypnotist (and reluctant psychic) recruited to help a young girl who's just escaped...
I hadn't read the book (had never heard of it), and one really shouldn't have to read it first to be able to make sense of the film. I've seen film adaptations of books that I easily understood despite being unfamiliar with the source material. That's the job of the filmmakers when doing an...
The Viy - Garrett already went over this one so I'll skip the specifics and say that I enjoyed it more than he did. Hell, unlike Night Watch it was at least coherent! And you can't really compare either of those to Alexander Nevsky! :) *** out of **** Blood and Black Lace - Solid giallo...
Dementia - Surreal psychological nightmare of a movie about a woman, traumatized by her youth, who wanders the streets of a city encountering all manner of strange people. Throw Lang and Lynch into a blender and you might come up with something like this. *** out of **** Carnival of...
Re: Takashi Miike While he's best known for stuff like Audition, Imprint and his yakuza flicks, he's also done some more offbeat stuff like The Happiness of the Katakuris (which you've seen), The Bird People in China (sort of a road movie infused with elements of Werner Herzog and Gabriel...
Knocked off a couple of revisits whilst I wait for Netflix to ship the next batch o' terror. The Crazies - George Romero's low budget horror thriller about a small town infected with a military-created virus that either kills you or drives you mad. A handful of survivors make a run for it but...
Just surpassed my previous record too! Last year: 40, this year: 41 and counting... The Mask of Fu Manchu - Boris Karloff is the asian madman in this nifty pre-code thriller, vying with British Secret Service agent Nayland Smith for the mask and scimitar of Gengis Khan (apparently, possession...
Psycho III - Revisit. Anthony Perkins directed this second sequel to Alfred Hitchcock's classic and turned out something a cut above the usual slasher fare. The aging, lonely and angst-ridden Norman Bates, still plagued by his "mother," takes in a wandering nun who has left her order after a...
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood - Figured I'd get in some Crystal Lake action as part of the challenge. The seventh film brings in a powerful adversary for Jason in Tina, a troubled teen with telekinetic powers. Unfortunately the execution is woefully pedestrian, being more concerned...
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare - Finally caught up with this, the only entry in the Nightmare on Elm Street series that I hadn't seen. After all that's gone before, it's revealed that Freddy had a child who can be used as a catalyst by the evil one for getting himself out of Springwood...
Revisited Universal's favorite sons: Son of Frankenstein - My favorite in Universal's Frankenstein series has lots to recommend it: expressionistic sets, one of Bela Lugosi's better performances and moments of black humor (Krogh's wooden arm). Top notch and the last really good Frankenstein...
I just joined Netflix a couple of months ago and wholeheartedly concur with your sentiments - I used to just buy everything I wanted to see but damn was that expensive! I've got Lon Chaney's The Unknown, the J-horror Gemini and It's Alive coming next. (I don't think there's much more to be...
Nightmare City - Zombies Italiano from director Umberto Lenzi. Irradiated ghouls spill out of an unmarked cargo plane that makes an unexpected landing at an airport. After wiping out the welcome wagon, the zombies invade a nearby city! As if that weren't bad enough, these zombies are fast AND...
Frankenstein (2004) - Solid Hallmark telefilm version of the oft told tale. Not big on the frills - it has little of the gothic atmosphere of the Universal film - but it does deliver a real sense of tragedy. *** out of **** The Faculty - Teen variation on The Invasion of the Body...
I think The Reflecting Skin is supposed to be a sort of Grimm's fairy tale/coming of age story - I think. As for the bird girls, they were just :crazy: Guess you have to be into weird flicks to really enjoy it. :D
Joe, gotta agree with ya on Mark of the Vampire - that ending is lame-o! Lucky - A down and out cartoon writer is befriended by an evil little talking dog who acts as an acid-tongued muse, turning the alcoholic scribe into a success. But what is the secret of his success? Twisted black comedy...
Halloween II - Okay sequel to John Carpenter's classic starts well with some suspenseful moments but soon eschews that in favor of simply building a body count. And what was with all that babble about Druids? **1/2 out of **** Battlefield Baseball - Bizarre Japanese ode to the game of...
Oh, I don't know - I think The Night of the Hunted qualifies as horror about as much as anything David Cronenberg (whose work it reminded me of) has done. Yeah, it's a flaky film that doesn't totally work, but it does possess a strange ambience that really worked for me. Anyway, I knew this...
Reptilicus - There's something rotten in Denmark....and it's this movie! A regenerated prehistoric acid slime-belching reptilian dinosaur rampages through Denmark (would anyone notice besides the Danes?), eating cows and sliming people. Cheap and dull. Wherefore art thou, Hamlet? *1/2 out of...