12) Let Me In (2010) - πππππ - 5
Owen (Kodi Smit-McPhee) is a lonely, bullied 12 year old whose father is absent and lives with his mother who has descended into a nearly invisible existence of alcohol and religious fanaticism. When the mysterious Abby (ChloΓ« Grace Moretz) moves in next door...
You know, even with my broad approach to horror, I never would have considered To Kill A Mockingbird, but you're right. In particular, Bob Ewell couldn't be a more effective example of blood-chilling evil if he had horns and a forked tail.
11) How I Live Now (2013) -ππππ- 5
Returning to "philosophical" horror, I find I enjoy adaptations of Young Adult novels. How I Live Now is based on what I understand to be a hugely popular YA novel about Daisy (Saoirse Ronan) an American teenager who is sent to stay with her cousins on a...
I used to be pretty decent with it, but this year I've been managing my parents lives and care. They're in their 90s and it became abundantly obvious they could no longer manage it. I find my brain is just scrambled. I took yesterday off and swore I was going to have breakfast and just sit...
The only one I know for certain Iβve seen is Frankenstein, and probably the English language Dracula. FWIW, Iβve also read the novels. I canβt remember any others.
10) The Lighthouse (2019) - πππ - 5
Two attendants at a remote lighthouse (Willem Dafoe, Robert Pattinson) count down the days until their relief arrives when an endless storm hits, and their already tenuous grasp on sanity begins to slip.
I'm reminded a bit of Bergman's Persona because I'm...
9) The Invisible Man (2020) - πππππ/5
In the middle of the night, Cecilia Kass (Elisabeth Moss) escapes from the highly secure, elaborate ocean side estate she shares with her inventor tycoon husband Adrian (Oliver Jackson-Cohen). While hiding from him, Cecilia is convinced he is invisibly...
8) Personal Shopper (2016) - πππ1/2 - 5
Maureen Cartwright (Kristen Stewart) is living in the Paris home of her recently deceased twin brother Lewis while she works as a personal shopper for a French celebrity. She and her brother believe themselves to be mediums and promised each other they...
7) X (2022) - π πππ - 5
This movie seems to be the hit new release selection of this year's challenge. So instead of doing yet another synopsis, I'll just skip that part and add some personal comments. I didn't know off the top what else Ti West had directed, but now know he did the...
6) Midsommar: Director's Cut (2019) - πππ - 5
After going through a horrible personal tragedy, Dani (Florence Pugh) learns her selfish and detached boyfriend Christian (Jack Reynor) plans to go to Sweden for six weeks for a mid-summer festival. He invites Dani to go along, expecting she will...
This sounds very familiar. I feel like I read it sometime, but it's apparently based on a 2004 story of the same name, and I don't recall it. It's not the type of story I'm likely to have read then. It would have probably been 20 years earlier. I wonder what I'm thinking of.
5) - The Fallout (2021) - ππππ1/2 - 5
Returning briefly to "philosophical" horror, this film involves a mass school shooting and the aftermath on three specific students, who would probably never cross paths or become friends under normal circumstances. Vada (Jenna Ortega - X, Jane the Virgin)...
4) The Lost Boys (1987) - ππππ - 5
Tootles, Nibs, Slightly, Curly, and The Twins (aka: The Lost Boys) are children who become separated from their nannies, ending up in the fantasy world of Neverland with Peter Pan and experiencing a variety of adventures.
Of course, that has nothing to do...
10/5
3) Godzilla (2014) - π πππ - 5
Apparently this Godzilla creature isn't a new thing. As it turns out, there are a couple earlier movies about it. Who knew? This was a surprisingly decent monster flick. More atmosphere and development than the average monster movie. Not to worry, once...
10/3
2) Brightburn (2019) - ππππ1/2 - 5
This Psycho-Superman movie wasn't much of a success on its release, but it remains one of my favorite horror flicks of recent years. There's actually a lot going on here. How power corrupts. How parents sometimes protect their children at all costs...
Mandy is such a weird and extreme movie, it's very much a matter of personal taste. In my case, I like it.
As far as the 2003 TCM, I think it's excellent. Even though the story is the same, it's a completely different movie from the original. I'm always baffled why people get so upset that...
I was going to suggest the remake, which is quite good in itβs own right. Both it and the original can exist. Butβ¦ then you trashed Mandy, so never mind:oops:.
1) Into The Dark: Pure (2019) ππππ/5
Four teenage girls attend a "Purity" retreat where they defiantly conduct a biblical spirit raising. The results are pretty much what you'd expect. Some jump scares and demonic visions, and the requisite black vomit. I didn't expect much from this, and...
Well, Iβve sometimes taken a more philosophical approach to this challenge and plan to do it again this year. I plan to watch and include Blonde and maybe Joker as well as others like that.