Late to the party and hopefully I will do better than last year
Ratings out of 5, first time viewings in bold
January
Elevator to the Gallows (1958) /img/vbsmilies/htf/star.gif">1/2 (DVD, my collection)
The Wonder Woman complete series set can be found for $6, but quantities seem very limited. One of the better bargains I've grabbed recently, it's $75 on Amazon.
The only Blu I've seen is Smallville S7 for $6.
Also lots and lots of Dallas, Dukes of Hazzard, Knots Landing, Friends, ER and OC...
Just have to say that the content in this thread continues to be pure gold. I don't have the time or inclination to be as prolific as some of you, but I'm going to try to contribute some comments from time to time this year. 01/20 White Lightning (1973) :star: :star: :star: :star: (of 5)...
01/09 Pineapple Express (Extended Version) (2008) :star: :star:1/2 (out of 5) (blu, my collection) After the mostly-tedious misfire that was Superbad, I sensed that the bloom on the Judd Apatow rose was starting to wilt a bit, and this one just solidifies that theory. I felt Knocked Up was the...
Pathetic prices on new release Blu's as usual. If they want it to take off they need to get new releases under 20 bucks. That said, I'll be picking up Pineapple Express, but only because I have a $5 reward zone cert.
Apparently not too ashamed as he is producing the upcoming sure-to-be-shit remake... The Last House on the Left (2009) Where has he said that he was ashamed of the film? I heard him make a lot of self-deprecating comments about various things in the commentary but I've never heard him say...
31 last year, a paltry 9 this year. 1-10 scale first viewings bold 10/1 War of the Gargantuas (English Version) (1970) 7 10/2 Mark of the Vampire (1935) 6.5 10/9 C.H.U.D. (1984) 5.5 10/13 Chamber Of Horrors (1966) 7.5 10/15 The Wizard Of Gore (2007) 4.5 10/16 The Gorgon (1964) 7.5...
Well, I'm off to a great start...fell asleep on Bava's Black Sunday last night. Still have yet to make it all the way through it, which has nothing to do with its quality, just my current affliction of falling asleep whenever I try to watch anything somewhat late at night.
I'll be participating, but I doubt I'll even come close to the 31 I watched last year. My viewing has slowed a lot this year...but I'll give it a shot to watch 13 at least. 1-10 scale first viewings bold 10/1 War of the Gargantuas (English Version) (1970) 7 10/2 Mark of the Vampire...
Those seasons are available on the Watch Instantly feature on Netflix. A few epsiodes are not available, but the bulk of Seasons 3-6 are there to watch!
The store near me seems to have restocked the MGM stuff....I picked up Sure Thing (SE) Bubba Ho Tep (CE) Alexander The Great (Richard Burton) Thunderbirds Are Go Thunderbird 6 To Live and Die in LA (SE) Konga Too Late The Hero Hell In The Pacific The Holcroft Covenant Duel In The...
ratings on scale of 1-10 The Ten (2007) 7 David Wain's followup to the uneven but frequently brilliant Wet Hot American Summer is a slicker and less funny proposition, but still deals in all the familiar foolishness that these The State and Stella members are known for. You're either out...
01/16 Foul Play (1978) 7.5 Since Seems Like Old Times is among my all-time favorite comedies, I figured it was about time I saw the first Chevy/Goldie pairing. Much more of a light mystery than a consistently funny comedy, Foul Play still has a certain odd charm, with its obvious Hitchcock...
Continuations; King of the Hill Leave It To Beaver Green Acres Larry Sanders Season sets with commentary on all Incredible Hulk New: The State Laffalympics Circus of the Stars/Battle of Network Stars Late Night With David Letterman (sets of say 25-30 classic shows) The Tonight...
Am I mistaken or is High Plains Drifter not a new transfer in that 3-movie Eastwood pack that Universal released maybe last year (with Joe Kidd and Sister Sara)? I recall the packaging saying it was anamorphic.
Going with a scale of 1-10 this year. First time viewings in bold. Feature Films 01/01 Django, The Last Killer (1967) 5.5 01/02 Clash By Night (1952) 7.5 01/07 Clint, The Nevada's Loner (1967) 6 01/09 Naked You Die (1968) 7 01/10 Halloween (2007) 5 01/15 Hate Thy Neighbor (1968)...
The first 3 are still available on cc.com and the 4th can be backordered. I just grabbed all 4 for 18.99 each. I was holding out with the old se's but this price was irresistable.
11/07 Rocky Balboa (2006) :star: :star: (of 5) Finally got around to seeing this, and even with lowered expectations it was a disappointment. I love the first three movies almost equally, but bailed out after the sad spectacle of Rocky IV, never even bothering with V. There is potentially...
I posted waaaaay back in the thread to see if anyone was interested in any other "challenges"--no one was then--good to see that some are interested now. As for the mild grousing about the rules, when I'm watching a movie, I'm watching a movie. I don't answer the phone, I'm not sending...