Last Updated: 02/01/2013 Latest Seen: Total Film Count: 4 - 2013 Films: 1 - Pre-2013 Films - First Time Viewings: 3 - Pre-2013 Films - Revisits: 0 .. Rating System: :star: (Garbage) to :star::star::star::star: (Masterpiece) 2013 Films Warm Bodies / :star::star::star: / 02/01/2013 Pre-2013 Films...
This thread keeps getting harder to find every week...
I just updated my list with Moonrise Kingdom. I've been processing this movie for a week now and I have to conclude that it's the most frustrating movie I've seen in a long time. It is so beautifully shot, expertly crafted, with a...
1.The Muppets 2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 3. Hugo 4. The Artist 5. X-Men: First Class 6. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 7. Super 8 8. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 9. Captain America: The First Avenger 10. Thor Honorable mentions: The...
I still have some key films left to see, so this list is subject to change:
1. Avatar
2. Up
3. Star Trek
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. Up in the Air
6. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
7. Whip It
8. The Princess and the Frog
9. Watchmen
10. Ponyo
Worst of the year...
So sad. Pretty in Pink, Ferris Bueller, the Vacation movies, Home Alone... He was involved in so many of my earliest and most fondly remembered movie experiences. May he rest in peace.
By the time my parents got me a Genesis in 1993, Moonwalker had already been pulled from shelves. I did get to play an emulated version online a decade or so later. It wasn't much fun, I must admit. I have much fonder memories of playing as Michael in Ready 2 Rumble Boxing Round 2 and...
Still have a lot of movies to see, but so far: 1. The Dark Knight 2. Wall-E 3. Iron Man 4. Cloverfield 5. Slumdog Millionaire 6. Twilight 7. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 8. The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 9. Star Wars: The Clone Wars 10. Justice League...
Last Updated: 12/26/09
Latest Seen:
[url=http://l.yimg.com/eb/ymv/us/img/hv/photo/movie_pix/warner_brothers/sherlock_holmes/sherlockholmes_smallfinal.jpg] / 04/26/09
Edited by Kristen - 7/4/2009 at 02:57 am GMT
Edited by Kristen - 8/3/2009 at 01:07 am GMT
Edited by Kristen - 8/16/2009 at 01:25...
For me, 2007 was the best year for music in a long time. Most of my favorite current artists released new material and I also discovered some new favorites along the way. Here's my list (feel free to post your own top 10 or top 5 or whatever else you'd like): 1. Tori Amos - American Doll...