Yamaha YPAO mic available?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by chuckg, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. chuckg

    chuckg Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey there, all.

    Does anyone know if a Yamaha YPAO mic is available separately? I tried sending a note to the tech support at Yamaha, but they must be inundated with requests. I am one of many who bought the "open box" super duper special from Best Buy, thus getting an awesome receiver at half price. But without some of the bits and pieces.


    Thanks!
     
  2. DamianA

    DamianA Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I just ordered a Power Cord from Yamaha after having bought a 5790 BB Open Box ($329, Yes it was a pricing mistake) that did not have the manual or power cord.
    The Mic is like $40 from Yamaha but other places online have parts cheaper.
     
  3. Brett Mihans

    Brett Mihans Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Damian,
    Do you know of any websites that have the mic for sale?
     
  4. DamianA

    DamianA Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not really, sorry. These might be worth a shot.

    www partssearch com/

    www yamaha.com/yec/customer/parts htm
     
  5. Joerilla

    Joerilla Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I stumbled across this thread while searching for similar info. I called the Yamaha parts department and ordered one. The part number for the YPAO is WB929200. Cost for a new one plus shipping was $53.
     
  6. sesenem

    sesenem Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Newbie here

    I just got a Yamaha htr5860, but it came with the wrong remote and no ypao. My question is, do I need it to set up my sorround sound or can I do it manually? thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page