yamaha rxv1 channel drop

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by jorge c, Jun 13, 2002.

  1. jorge c

    jorge c Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Iv decided to buy a Yamaha amp and Iv narrowed it down to the rxv3000 and the rxv1. I would rather buy the rxv1 but am concerned about the channel drop issues, does anyone know if Yamaha has corrected this problem in there manufacturing of more current year models. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Trent C

    Trent C Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've had my RX-V1 for almost a year now. No problems at all with it so far.

    Trent
     
  3. Mike Veroukis

    Mike Veroukis Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Real Name:
    Michael
    Is the V1 still available? I know that the RX-Z1 will be comming out soon, or is already out in some parts. Just curious.

    - Mike
     
  4. Keith Mickunas

    Keith Mickunas Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 1998
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've had this occur two or three times, its not a huge problem. For me its happened on the left channel only, and I just plugged a cable into the pre-in and pre-out, then disconnected it and all was well. My unit is about 15 months old, and I have no idea if they fixed this later on in production.
     
  5. Mike Veroukis

    Mike Veroukis Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Real Name:
    Michael
    Now that I think about it I remember reading somewhere that dust can get into the pre-outs of the v1 causing some weird short that will cause drop outs and sometimes permanent outtages. The solution is to use compressed air to clean out the pre-outs and then cap them to prevent dust from entering. I suspect that those who use the V1 as a pre/pro don't ever get this problem as dust would net ever enter the pre-outs. Of course, my memory on this seems somewhat vague so correct me if I'm way off on this.

    - Mike
     
  6. jorge c

    jorge c Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanx for your responce I have read the same thing. I guess its worth the trouble if I can get the receiver for a good price.
     

Share This Page