yamaha rx-v800 question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by BradK, Mar 16, 2002.

  1. BradK

    BradK Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm wondering if anyone with this receiver can help. I only have s video and composite inputs on the tv. In order to view receivers on screen display, the manual says connect your monitor to COMPONENT jacks AND either VIDEO or S VIDEO.

    So basically, if you dont have component inputs on tv, you're s.o.l. for osd?? Is there any way around this?
     
  2. Thomas_A

    Thomas_A Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the 795a wich is the model the 800 replaced.. I have my s-video running to my 1 s-video input 0n my tv...and the switch is to s-video... anything that goes through my reciever has on-screen display... not sure where yours is not doing it?
     
  3. Bill Kane

    Bill Kane Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brad, here's the deal...

    For OSD, we need to connect between the amp's MONITOR OUT and the tv. Yamaha lets us use Composite (yellowband RCA) or S-Video. (edited to delete Component Out as a OSD carrier).

    The proviso is that we have to MATCH input cables from other AV devices: DVD and VCR. This AVR cannot mix-n-match between these three cable types.

    In my rxv800, system I have no COMPONENT-capable tv, so I connect my DVD player S-Video to amp, and my S-VHS VCR by S-Video to amp, and a longer S-Video cable amp to tv. Now, when I turn on the tv, the tv's S-Video mode displays both these sources AND all any OSDs using remotes (even the Yamaha volume level...d'oh).

    A plain VCR video cable wud go directly to the tv's appropriAte RCA jack.
     
  4. BradK

    BradK Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again Bill. I posted same question on receiver board, and although they didnt elaborate, a couple posters said that they strictly used a composite line. You would THINK that Yamaha would make it that easy?!?!
     
  5. BradK

    BradK Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Followed your advice Bill, and now have OSD. Thanks a lot for your help. I wish Yamaha could have explained that in the manual a little more clearly.
     

Share This Page