Yamaha RX-V1, too many inputs?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Patrick TX, Oct 1, 2002.

  1. Patrick TX

    Patrick TX Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,
    I'm in the process of changing from a Sony DA777ES to a Yamaha RX-V1. The Yamaha has MANY more options as far as connections are concerned. Here's what I've got.
    Yamaha RX-V1
    S-Video connections galore, as well as Coax & optical for CATV / SAT.
    Scientific Atlanta Explorer 2000 "digital cable box"
    LOL. I can't wait to get directivo! It has standard coax, component RCA's, as well as S-Video and digital coax audio.
    Sony KP-61V80 rear projection
    5 video inputs, with 2 S-Video inputs.
    2 sets of outputs, TV out & video out.
    Sony DVP-S7700 DVD
    Component Video, S-Video, Optical, & Coax Digital.
    OK, what to do now with all these options? Dump the RG-6 & composite Video hookups? Use S-Video & RCA's for the audio? Also, should EVERYTHING other than the RG-6 going in to the cablebox go in to the Yamaha?
    KNOW THIS, I have 2 young childern that I don't want anywhere near the rack! They know how to turn on the TV, the cable box is set to turn on to Nickelodeon, and they don't need the receiver to hear the TV. I need to keep it that way 4 sure.
    Also, I want to get my Time Warner 5.1 options as well.
    It was showing "Dolby Digital Auto" on the Yamahas readout last night during the Sopranos. When I set it to no effect, it said Digital 2.0. I thought that it was broadcast in 5.1? Does anyone know if I need to use some sort of a mode to acheive DD 5.1 with digital cable?
    Panel Views
    http://www.yamaha.com/menuitems/pane...X-V1/RX-V1.htm
    Thanks for being here!
    Patrick
    :b
     
  2. Marty Neudel

    Marty Neudel Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 1999
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    >When I set it to no effect, it said Digital 2.0.<

    Patrick,

    when you turn the "effects off" on the Yammie, it defaults to 2-channel stereo regrdless of the number of input channels.

    Marty
     
  3. Brian OK

    Brian OK Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Patrick,

    No offense intended, but spend some time reading the manual.

    I've had the DSP-A1 for awhile, and it is to your advantage to learn what you own. ;^)

    In order to maximixe whatever integrated, or separate piece you have in-house, one must do the homework. Don't rely on net input to short-cut your understanding of your gear.

    Crack the manual....... it's the only way.
     
  4. Patrick TX

    Patrick TX Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the "input" on the "inputs", lol. I DID crack the manual. The MAIN issue now is that the HBO's, etc, ARE offering 5.1 one some material. The problem is MY Time Warner (San Antonio) is NOT supporting the 5.1. This is according to them. I was doing everything right as far as hookups went. It doesn't say in the manual if the RX-V1 had to be on to watch TV, ie some sort of passive pass through.
     

Share This Page