Yamaha DSP A 990 converted to 5.1 input

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Richard Cook, Jan 18, 2002.

  1. Richard Cook

    Richard Cook Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 1999
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi folks

    I was wondering if you could help me with a bit of a quandery?

    I have the above Yammie pro logic amp and absolutely love the sound quality, hence I was loathe to get rid of it and had it upgraded by Videotec in Oxford so that it is possible to connect a DD/DTS etc processor to it which works via the volume control on the Yammie, so far so good.

    This mod works fine but I do seem to have a bit of a problem with the bass management.

    The reccomendation from Videotec is to mix all of the bass from the front speakers and the .1 sub bass and connect a sub to the sub out on the amp. This is high pass filtered and passes all of the bass 200 hz and below mixed from the front 3 speakers.

    The advice I was given was to set the sub to a crossover point just above the minimum frequency response of the front speakers about 40hz or thereabouts.

    The problem is that I managed to total my previous speakers, Tannoy M3's, because a full range signal is still going to them and I don't want to do the same to their somewhat pricier replacements R4's. So I have been running the sub from the sub out on the processor, by passing the sub out on the amp.

    The only problem with this solution is that although it works fine I can only adjust the sub volume on the sub itself as the output would efectively be fixed

    Can any of you come up with a safe speaker solution?

    Thanks in advance guys.
     
  2. Rich G

    Rich G Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the RXV-2090 which is like the 990. It has a 5.0 channel input. I use a Panasonic RV-80 DVD player and select no sub so the sub is directed to the mains. The Yammie runs a full range signal to the mains and I take the sub out on the Yamaha to the sub and crossover low, 50Hz. This seems to work very well.

    Another option would be to run the main channel output to an external crossover and split the crossover as desired. This would also require the DVD processor be set to no sub.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Richard Cook

    Richard Cook Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 1999
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Rich,
    Thanks for your help
    I'll try this arrangement as soon as I get the chance.
    Incidentally, I have a separate DD processor and separate DTS processor, both running piggy back fashion to the 5.1 inputs on the Yamaha.
    So I will set them both to "No Sub" the crossover to around 50hz and see how it goes
    Thanks again[​IMG]
     
  4. Rich G

    Rich G Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does your Yamaha have 5."1" inputs??
     
  5. Richard Cook

    Richard Cook Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 1999
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes

    As I said in my original post, it was converted by Videotec in Oxford

    They specialise in converting older Yamaha and Denon gear to 5.1 inputs

    It works well, but I was a bit confused about the bass set up

    Cheers
     
  6. Rich G

    Rich G Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Even though you have a .1 input you have no control of the volume of the sub when adjusting the volume for the other speakers?

    If this is the case it is the same result as running the .1 out of the source to the sub. I tried this initially and almost blew my sub on a thx trailer. yikes! This is the way a Yamaha tech told me to hook up via email.

    If you find you still have too much info going to the mains you may want to try the external x over or a filter that passes anything above, say 80Hz, to the mains. This is assuming you have pre outs/ins on the Yamaha.
     
  7. Richard Cook

    Richard Cook Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 1999
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Rich

    So what you are saying is that the Sub out on the amp is a fixed output and not adjustable via the volume control, even when the sound is mixed to the mains?
     
  8. Rich G

    Rich G Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    he he, thats what I thought you were saying as I was surprised to hear the subs level would be fixed and not controlable via volume control (taking into account the mod). My sub's volume is controlable via volume control.

    If I understand you correctly, you have a 5.1 ready receiver functioning properly. But, you have no bass management control in the receiver. If this is the case you should be able to do the bass mgmt in the DVD (or processors) and set speakers to small and sub to yes.

    I don't quite understand videotec's recomendation to mix the signal unless you can not do bass management in the processors.
     

Share This Page