Yamaha 5560

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Rick Thomas, May 19, 2002.

  1. Rick Thomas

    Rick Thomas Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking of upgrading my Technics pro logic"SA-AX620" receiver and was looking at the 5560. And was wondering if it does HD component switching?And if this is a good receiver to upgrade to.Thanks

    Panasonic 47WX51

    Technics SA-AX620

    RP56

    120L 12"DVC Sono Sub

    PE 250watt plate amp

    And 5 cheap speakers
     
  2. KyleRoussel

    KyleRoussel Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2001
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got it, and I'm sure it doesn't have the HD switching. It's a fairly powerful receiver, and it sounds great. Best of all, it's easy to use! It's a good receiver for the price IMO.
     
  3. Jason Wilcox

    Jason Wilcox Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    the 5560 has 30mhz component switching which isn't up to hd standards i think. the 5490 has 60mhz component switching which is HD.
     

Share This Page