1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Xbox One X Preorder

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Scott Hart, Nov 3, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    3,475
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    Yamaha is next on my list
     
  2. CraigF

    CraigF Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Toronto area, Canada
    Real Name:
    Craig
    ^ Make sure you try that "4K Mode 1" thing at least a few times. I read that it took a few tries for some people to get it to "take", perhaps involving power-cycling etc. Since I don't have a Yamaha AVR, it was awkward for me to get a good sense of it from written descriptions.
     
  3. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    3,475
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    I don’t see that option at all on my Yamaha V 581 receiver.
     
  4. CraigF

    CraigF Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Toronto area, Canada
    Real Name:
    Craig
    ^ I'm not sure you have it, but I'm pretty sure some "lower models" (if we're going strictly by model numbers as an indication of "lower") have it. That's what I meant by "effort" to find the Advanced Setup menu, Yamaha made it a bit out of the way to prevent casual/accidental changes. If it's there, you would not be the first having trouble finding it, that's why there were so many questions re it for the PS4 Pro.
     
  5. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    3,475
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    Does anyone have the Xbox one x hooked up through a receiver and getting both 4K and hdr? If so what receiver?
     
  6. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    3,475
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    I searched every option under every menu. Not there.

    Thanks btw for helping Craig.
     
  7. CraigF

    CraigF Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Toronto area, Canada
    Real Name:
    Craig
    You're welcome, but Tino, you definitely do have the option in the Advanced Setup menu, which your model definitely does have. That's the menu where you go for firmware updates etc. The unit has to be in Standby mode to activate it. Try p103 of the manual, it's a little procedure to access the menu.
     
  8. Edwin-S

    Edwin-S Lead Actor
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    772
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Snips from Yamaha V581 user manual.

    Method to access advanced set up.

    V581 advanced set up.PNG

    Setting or checking mode.

    Setting 4K mode.PNG
     
  9. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    3,475
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    Holy Shit!!!!

    That did it!!!

    Getting full 4K, HDR and 7.1

    Thanks Craig and Edwin!!

    You guys Rock!:thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
    Sam Posten and Edwin-S like this.
  10. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    3,475
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    Hold on a tic

    Is anyone getting 7.1 sound from Call of duty WWII?

    I think I have it set up correctly but I’m not getting 7.1. Or is it just 5.1? My receiver says 7.1 but I’m getting no sound from my rear speakers.
     
  11. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    22,490
    Likes Received:
    2,427
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    You should probably be bitstreaming and letting your receiver decode.
     
  12. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    3,475
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    I tried that. Only getting 5.1 from COD

    All other games are 7.1

    Strange
     
  13. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    22,490
    Likes Received:
    2,427
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    Not all games support 7.1, check the box back and see what it says. Google is no help here.
     
  14. 54 Nov 13, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2017
    CraigF

    CraigF Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Toronto area, Canada
    Real Name:
    Craig
    I haven't scoured the whole web, but nothing official nor fanboy nor reviews etc. etc. even mentions the game's audio format, for any platform. Not even the game publisher cares enough to mention it..."red flag" for me, but not the least bit unusual.

    Tino's display and AVR are perfectly capable of handling 7.1 over the ARC, so no probs there, it's not a "connection problem". If the game doesn't have an audio output format menu, as many (most?) don't seem to these days, then the game will output the best audio format it's capable of and leave your gear to re-fomat to suit i.e. 7.1 PCM output which your AVR can change to stereo or 5.1 etc.

    Does the XB1X itself have an audio output format menu? I think it does. If you tell some other consoles to use e.g. 7.1 output, they'll always send all those channels even if some are empty (annoying), instead of using the setting as a maximum number of channels to send. So if it's like that, you might see 7.1 on your AVR even though it's really a 5.1 signal from the game, but 7.1 from the XB1X.

    I'm not saying those two back channels from the game are empty (if it's not actually 5.1 audio) because I don't know. It seems unlikely a current game would do this, it's a tough and discerning crowd in many respects and they'd be all over that sooner or later. Maybe the back channels are active in some scenes. Maybe the back channels will be there in the enhanced version (or is this the enhanced version?...don't think so). Maybe an update will make the back channels (more) active. What I'm saying is it's better to design the back channels in at the beginning and use them later (if that's the plan).
     
  15. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    3,475
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    Bought the digital. And I can find no confirmation anywhere.

    But it’s all good. Thanks again for all the help guys.
     
    Sam Posten likes this.

Share This Page