X-Box In-game 5.1....how do I know it it's working

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Jeff Ashforth, Aug 4, 2003.

  1. Jeff Ashforth

    Jeff Ashforth Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got my box hooked up to my new Onkyo through one of my digital inputs, but when playing KOTOR (which has in-game 5.1), I only see the DPLII light on.

    In the initial set up on the XBOX, I set it to surround, is there something I'm doing wrong...?

    Also, is there a way to tell the XBOX to output 480p/1080i or 720p? I hear talk about changing settings on the "Dashboard" but I don't have LIVE so I just have the basic settings...

    Cheers.

    J.
     
  2. Ricky Hustle

    Ricky Hustle Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2000
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In your xbox dashboard, set Dolby Digital to ON.

    To get to the dashboard, boot the 'box without a game in the drive. Also, make sure you have the 'box hooked to your receiver with the optical cable.
     
  3. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    more specifically, you need to start the box w/o a disc in to get to the dashboard.

    You can also enable HD resolutions in there
     
  4. JayV

    JayV Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And make sure your Onkyo is on DIGITAL, not ANALOG. My Pioneer has a button for this; if it's on analog for whatever reason I'll just get DPL.

    -j
     
  5. Morgan Jolley

    Morgan Jolley Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    8,888
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    I was going to try out my X-Box in the Scootplex tonight, but I didn't. Good thing I saw this thread first.
     
  6. Jeff Ashforth

    Jeff Ashforth Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I changed the settings tonight. I don't think they are enabled unless the unit detects a High Def AV pack. With my S-Video pack connected, I only seem to remember there being options like these:

    Audio:
    Mono
    Stereo
    Surround

    Video:
    Widescreen
    Standard

    But when I checked them tonight, sure enough I could set up Dolby Digital and DTS and enable 480p,720p and 1080i.

    Now that everything is set up correctly I only have one thing to say: WWWOOOOOOOOOOWWWW.

    KOTOR looked 10 times better than before and Halo had my jaw hitting the floor. [​IMG]
     
  7. Joel Mack

    Joel Mack Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     

Share This Page