Wolfenstein Glitch

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Ike, Mar 13, 2002.

  1. Ike

    Ike Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lately,

    When I click refresh, Wolfesntein won't display any servers. I've hit refresh several times, and it still won't show anything. I re-installed the game, but it still won't work. What could I do to fix this? I really want to play online again.
     
  2. Jason Quillen

    Jason Quillen Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ike,

    I think the only problem your having is clicking the wrong thing. Click the "Get New List" button that is to the left of the "Refresh" button.

    If that still doesnt solve it, the only other thing I can think that it might be is that you havent upgraded to version 1.1 yet (but I dont know how you would have gotten by this long without it, since it came out in Jan)

    Have Fun,

    JQ
     
  3. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hope you figure it out...could be worse though...it could use Gamespy like Medal of Honor. What a horrible decision EA made [​IMG]
     
  4. MikeAlletto

    MikeAlletto Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The update thats been out for a while for medal of honor has a built in browser just like every other game.
     
  5. Larry Seno Jr.

    Larry Seno Jr. Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Camp-

    Just use All Seeing Eye,it's about 200 times better than Gamespy anyway.
     
  6. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whoa! I didn't know the update did that! Damn I'm stupid.

    Larry,

    I'll check it out. Generally, though I much prefer the built-in apps. Why have other apps running?
     
  7. Chris Beveridge

    Chris Beveridge Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1998
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Usually when that happens there's just some server downtime that's keeping track of all the servers available. it's happened to me a few times over the past week, but it never lasted more than twenty minutes or so.
    There have been fewer servers lately though. Usually it was just over 1000, but now we're down to averaging around 750 that I see (since I don't have the list show ones that are full). Must be some school stuff going on [​IMG]
     
  8. Ike

    Ike Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fixed now. Thanks.

    (Yeah, I have the update, but would unistalling Wolf dump it? Should I redownload it?)
     

Share This Page