Win XP startup question...

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Rob Varto, Jan 25, 2002.

  1. Rob Varto

    Rob Varto Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2000
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed Win XP just the other day (after replacing a bad hard drive) and things are working great... but for one thing. When I reboot, the computer stops for 30 seconds at the initial load up and asks for me to select between:

    Load Windows XP Professional

    Load Windows

    Why does it do that and how can I just load my Win XP without having to select? If I don't select, in 30 seconds it just goes into XP, but that is a waste of time. Any suggesstions?
     
  2. Michael Fennessy

    Michael Fennessy Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 1999
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Mahopac NY
    Real Name:
    Michael Fennessy
    In the systmem properties in the control panel click the advanced tab. There is exactly the setting that you want to change. I would change the 30 seconds to 2 or 3. But that's me

    Mike
     
  3. Jesse Leonard

    Jesse Leonard Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2000
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Michael beat me to it!
     
  4. Rob Varto

    Rob Varto Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2000
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys!
     
  5. Dalton

    Dalton Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Real Name:
    Dalton
    Rob,

    It sounds like you have a dual boot setup. But since you said you changed the HD I don't see how that is possible. Anyway, Michaels suggestion will work fine(as you already know).
     
  6. Jason Merrick

    Jason Merrick Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2000
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Simi Valley, CA (Los Angeles)
    Real Name:
    Jason Merrick
    Rob,

    I think you can also turn that feature off altogether in the same control panel, just uncheck the box next to "display list...".
     

Share This Page