Will XBOX live only work with a router and not a switch?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by ethan_l, Jan 6, 2003.

  1. ethan_l

    ethan_l Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've looked on the live support site and it say that
    u can either do direct connection or use a rounter
    but doesn't mention a switch

    anyone tried using a switch?
     
  2. Joel Mack

    Joel Mack Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I haven't tried it, but I don't see why you couldn't use a switch in the same way you'd use a router...
     
  3. ethan_l

    ethan_l Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well, a switch can redirect packets using the MAC address
    but a rounter does it with an IP
    it could be used to dynamically assign IP's too
    so I guess the question is, does the XBOX need a unique IP
     
  4. Joel Mack

    Joel Mack Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oops...my bad. In my previous post, replace "router" with "hub". I actually use my Xbox with a router.

     
  5. Chris Duran

    Chris Duran Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can use a switch, but your not going to be able to be gaming on live and use your computer at the same time, unless you get another IP address from your ISP, it would be better to just buy a router so you can just use one IP address, probably be cheaper.
     
  6. Brae

    Brae Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Without knowing for-sure, hehe, I am willing to bet that the X-Box operating system is running a DHCP Client and is expecting to be assigned an IP address from your ISP, router, etc. I would also imagine that they might have made it possible for you to input a static IP address, which would shutoff the DHCP Client.
    Chris, with someone using a broadband router that takes either an ISP-assigned IP via the ISP's DHCP server, or a permanently assigned static IP one configures to it, why cannot the broadband router's own DHCP server assign a private network IP address, like something on either the 10.0 or 192.168 networks?
    I would imagine that one could game on XBL and surf the net via their computer in this manner. It'll be a month before I can experiment with this as I do not own an XB yet and refuse to buy one until certain chores have been taken cared of. [​IMG]
     
  7. DwightK

    DwightK Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2000
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    xbox is working perfectly connected to my switch, as are the other 2 computers (one acting as my server/firewall) all using ICS in Win98SE. I have had the computers networked this way for a long time and when Live! came out I just plugged everything in, and voila, works.

    I cannot use the same solution all you others are using as I am on a wireless 802.11b internet provider, one static IP. Everything else is assigned through standard ICS from practicallynetworked.com instructions.

    So yes a standard run of the mill switch network works well.
     

Share This Page