why would a sub have all inputs and no outs

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by David D. C., Dec 31, 2001.

  1. David D. C.

    David D. C. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my sub has all inputs and no outputs im a little lost when i plug it into the sub out i get nothing
     
  2. Dan Hine

    Dan Hine Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2000
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This may seem like a silly question but are you turning the Level knob up? And it also might help to keep your posts in one thread. Seems like you have 4 different threads about your subwoofer and how to hook it up, with slightly different information in each one. I'm getting a little lost in it all. [​IMG]
    Dan Hine
     
  3. David D. C.

    David D. C. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry im new to this place and i will try to improve but most of the threads are the same
     
  4. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    If you were to use the speaker level inputs, then you would have a reason to use the speaker level outputs (providing the sub has them) to pass only the frequencies above those being produced by the sub to subsequent speakers. If you are using the preamp sub out from the receiver, then there is no need for the signal to go any further.
     

Share This Page