1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Why do I see so many artifacts while watching STANDARD DVDs?

Discussion in 'Displays' started by AmusingistheDawn, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. AmusingistheDawn

    AmusingistheDawn Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It also happens when a bluray disc is on the loading screen...it shows artifacts almost like a vague white snow in the backround, but once the bluray is finished loading, it's crystal clear...except if I'm watching a standard DVD, then the artifacts stay throughout the movie and it sucks.
     
  2. David Willow

    David Willow Babbling Idiot
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Real Name:
    Dave
    Do you have all the updates for your Panny BD35K? I have the BD30K and there were at least 8 updates to the firmware over the first year. Many improvements to playback (especially DVD playback).
     
  3. Gregg Loewen

    Gregg Loewen Video Standards Instructor, THX Ltd.
    Insider

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 1999
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    6,610
    Location:
    New England
    Real Name:
    Gregg Loewen
    hi
    please define artifacts.
    snow ? sparkles?
     
  4. AmusingistheDawn

    AmusingistheDawn Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sparkles I guess would describe it best. It's almost as if it is upconverting and filling in the missing pixels with white dots. It is very vague if you look quickly, but it is very noticeable if you are watching a movie. It only does it on standard dvd's and the loading screens on blu rays.
     
  5. Gregg Loewen

    Gregg Loewen Video Standards Instructor, THX Ltd.
    Insider

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 1999
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    6,610
    Location:
    New England
    Real Name:
    Gregg Loewen
    try changing out the HDMI cable and or bypassing the AVR (if you are using one).
     
  6. AmusingistheDawn

    AmusingistheDawn Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My hdmi is run about 20 feet and is close, but not ran together, with speaker wire and power cable. I'm guessing hdmi isn't very sensitive to electrical noise since it's almost always in such close proximity to power cables in rack situations.


    What is a good brand hdmi for such a long run? Maybe my cable just isn't up to the challenge.


    I will bypass the avr and see what happens. If it does change, how do I correct the problem?
     
  7. AmusingistheDawn

    AmusingistheDawn Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I changed the HDMI cable from the AVR to the PS3 player, and I still have "sparkles" upon loading screens, and during SD DVD playback. No sparkles during full 1080p blu-ray movies, only during the loading screens or if it's an SD movie. Before I replace the cable from the TV to the AVR, any other suggestions on why I have these "sparkles"? -thanks
     
  8. Leo Kerr

    Leo Kerr Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 10, 1999
    Messages:
    1,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'd speculate that it's the player at fault. Can you turn off SD Upconversion on the player, and let the monitor handle it?


    Leo
     
  9. AmusingistheDawn

    AmusingistheDawn Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not the player. I changed from a panny to a ps3, and I get the sparkles at the same points. I notice now that with netflix steaming...I see sparkles throughout the loading screen and during SD and HD movies. I have a feeling it is the cable from the Denon AVR to the TV. It's 15ft of cable. I ordered from monoprice a 22gauge 20 foot hdmi cable...so hopefully that fixes it. It's just wierd that it doesn't show up while watching dish network at all.
     

Share This Page