Why can't I record the movie channels??????

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Brad Newton, Mar 21, 2006.

  1. Brad Newton

    Brad Newton Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Samsung VR-325 & have tried to record a couple of movies this weekend since Dish network was offering HBO free. When I set up a timer recording, I got the sound but no picture, but when I just recorded without out setting the timer, everything was fine. Why the different results?
     
  2. Joseph DeMartino

    Joseph DeMartino Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    8,311
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Real Name:
    Joseph DeMartino
    How do you have it all connected? Satellite box to Samsung? (What connections?) Samsung to TV? (Ditto) Or are you going from the satellite to the TV and then out to the Samsung?

    Regards,

    Joe
     
  3. Brad Newton

    Brad Newton Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Satellite to Samsung via svideo. Samsung to tv via rf. This setup would capture the audio, but not video. If I started watching through the dvd recorder, it would record, but not with timer recording. I have since switched the connection from the satellite receiver to the Samsung to composite & have no problems. It must have been the blocking feature of the premium channels.
     
  4. JohnDG

    JohnDG Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    Better would be S-Video or Component.

    jdg
     
  5. Brad Newton

    Brad Newton Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I know it would be better, but it's not better if all I get is a black screen with sound
     
  6. JohnDG

    JohnDG Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Warning: uninformed post. :)

    I don't know anything about the Samsung recorder, but I had to manually activate S-Video inputs for my Sony GX7.

    jdg
     

Share This Page