Which video card is better Geforce 2 64mb SDRAM or Geforce 3 32 MB DDR ram?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Brian Price, Feb 6, 2002.

  1. Brian Price

    Brian Price Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am looking into getting a video card to enhance gaming and am looking at Geforce 2 64 mb SDRAM and Geforce 3 with 32 mb DDR ram. What is the smarter decision? Which is better? All comments are appreciated.

    Brian
     
  2. Sean W. Evans

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, anything over 32mb memory is there to support large texture sizes and ever increasing geometry in fps. Now the geforce 2 has memory clocked at around 200 mhz or so, but the geforce 3 has ddr memory, so the speed is doubled to around 400mhz. So even though it has less ram than geforce 2, it operates quicker and has a newer architecture, so I believe the geforce 3 with 32mb ddr ram is a better choice. IMHO
     
  3. Masood Ali

    Masood Ali Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    GF3's don't come in a 32MB configuration. They're all 64MB DDR.

    If you buy a GF2, make sure you buy a Ti series. If you buy a GF3, the Ti200 series is the best bang for your buck, and the Ti500 series is there if you have the money.

    Realize that the Geforce4 cards will be shipping at the beginning of March, so if you hold out until then, I almost guarantee GF2 & GF3 prices will drop.
     
  4. Brian Price

    Brian Price Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does my CPU speed or other factors effect which card will work best for me? I have a PIII 600mhz with 312 mgs of Ram. I was thinking about waiting for a price drop on the GeForce 3 Ti200 with 64mb DDR.

    Brian
     
  5. Masood Ali

    Masood Ali Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Geforce3's are very powerful cards that push most CPUs to their limit, meaning that your performance will be limited by your CPU and not your video card in most cases. Pushing a GF3 to its limit in most modern games requires at least a 1GHz CPU.
     
  6. Kelley_B

    Kelley_B Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have a sub-700Mhz GF3, the GF3 will sit there hungry for info, you should upgrade your CPU/Mobo/RAM first and then do a videocard upgrade later.
     
  7. Joel Mack

    Joel Mack Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kelley's right. Pairing a GF3 with a 600Mhz processor will be like trying to fill a gallon bucket with an eyedropper.
     
  8. Brian Price

    Brian Price Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do any of the GeForce 2 cards have a video input to allow you to hook up your cable and watch it in a window on your computer? There are so many technical specs for these cards I can't seem to figure it out! Thanks.

    Brian
     
  9. Gary King

    Gary King Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 1999
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Visiontek Xtasy Everything has full tuner/VIVO/DVR capabilities.
     

Share This Page