Whats everyones Infocus Settings?

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Bobby Parsons, Sep 24, 2003.

  1. Bobby Parsons

    Bobby Parsons Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because I cant seem to get it any better than what the defaults are. If I change it the picture is way to dark and muddied out. Can anyone recommend me some good settings? Thanks bp.
     
  2. Gabriel_Lam

    Gabriel_Lam Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What are you using to calibrate it? Digital Video Essentials?
     
  3. ChadLB

    ChadLB Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bobby I calibrated mine with Sound and Vision and it helped out. I can post the settings when I get home tonight. Go to my link below and then pics, and then Infocus X1 pics link and check out some screen shots....
     
  4. Bobby Parsons

    Bobby Parsons Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    those look really good. What color of screen are you using? Are you using a filter?

    Yes I have video essentials should I try that? I didnt think it would be good to use to configure a projector. thanks bp
     
  5. ChadLB

    ChadLB Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My screen is an Off White Wall in the basement. Those pics were taken with my 2 MP Olympus digital camera and I did not touch the pics at all with any software. I just chopped off some of the extra background and posted on my web page.
    No filter as this is a Demo Projector that has to be back by next wed.
    I am going to try and take some other pics tonight. Any movies you may want to see some pics from go to my link below and click on movies to see what I have on DVD..the only one not on the list I think is Treasure Planet that my son just got.
    Truthfully once I decide on a projector I will just try different colors of paints on the wall and just use the wall. No reason for a screen with pictures like that. I watched Behind Enenmy Lines last night and was blown away by the quality...yes I do see some rainbows but they aren't horrible.
     
  6. Bobby Parsons

    Bobby Parsons Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my rainbows are truely horrible. But it seems they are getting alot better with me watching more and more. Prob mostly because the projector is breaking in. But if you can get me those settings I would much appreciated. Because like I said my colors are muddy. I'm going to try my calibration disc tonight also and see if that helps. Yes your picture looks very good hopefully I can get mine up to that par. Are you using progressive scan or just S-video? I'm consdering buying a Component vga box and see how much better that makes my picture. Thanks again
     
  7. ChadLB

    ChadLB Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the Component S-Video adapter that was shipped with my demo unit.
    These settings are close to my settings:
    Mode: Film
    Contrast: 63
    Brightness: 60 (usually depending on the type of movie)
    Color: 74
    Tint: 27
    Sharpness: Sharper
    Temperature: Cool
    Red: 75
    Green: 65
    Blue: 70

    But I when I get home I will give you mine....I believe Tint is actually somewhere in the 30's....
     
  8. Bobby Parsons

    Bobby Parsons Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    where is this Mode Control? I dont have a mode to pic from? Is this only on the older models? Or where is this in the menu?
     
  9. ChadLB

    ChadLB Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will have to look when I go home.... I think go to picture, advanced and then mode....
     
  10. Bobby Parsons

    Bobby Parsons Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont have that on mine.
     
  11. ChadLB

    ChadLB Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Need to go to Pictures, then presets and make sure it is on Film mode.
     

Share This Page