What video switcher does everyone use?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by JohnE, Aug 25, 2002.

  1. JohnE

    JohnE Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got to the point I need to look into getting a video switcher or something. With my dvd player, Xbox, GCN, Dreamcast, and vcr I'm just running out of options. Does anyone have any recommendations? Thanks
     
  2. Travis Kolesar

    Travis Kolesar Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm just using a $20 Radio Shack 4 in/1 out switcher for all my consoles except my Xbox, but I'm running the signal from the switcher into my receiver where I have alot more video inputs available for things like VCR, DVD player, cable box, etc. Still, a switcher like that would give you enough extra connections that you wouldn't have to be unplugging things. Are you using svid or composite connections for all your sources?
    If you don't have a HT receiver, that's always a good option too. [​IMG]
     
  3. BrianB

    BrianB Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2000
    Messages:
    5,205
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm just using a Target "4-in-1" switcher that supports SVideo. It cost about $25 a month or two ago.

    I have a DC, N64, NES & Xbox hooked up to that, with the sound being routed to the receiver, and the video straight to the TV. I've got my DVD player's video output hooked straight to a second input on the TV.

    Of course, that leaves no space for my BookPC, which is currently sitting unplugged.
     
  4. Michael Warner

    Michael Warner Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 1999
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a combination of a receiver with s-video inputs and a Sima auto-switcher with 4 inputs. I have 4 devices hooked into my receiver which then uses one of the Sima's 4 inputs while the other three go to 3 other devices. I like having everything switchable using just the remote. Too many things hooked into a TV with only 2 inputs.
     
  5. Arthur Legardo

    Arthur Legardo Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 1999
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use the Pelican switcher simply because it has labels for each of my systems (PS2, X-Box, DC and PS1). [​IMG]
     
  6. felix_suwarno

    felix_suwarno Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a cable, bought from best buy. on one end is svideo connector, plugged into the tv. on the other end, it can be plugged to either xbox, ps2 or gamecube. i dont have xbox, but i have ps2 and gcube. and i only turn one console at a time. it works just fine without a switcher.
     
  7. Scott Falkler

    Scott Falkler Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a nice Yamaha A/V switcher. It's kind of like a preamp, it has a remote, but it uses the same IR that my RX-V2095 does, so I have to switch it manually. I have my games and turntable hooked up to it, then cables from it to an input on my reciever. It has tons of inputs, and I got it used for $65. I've never seen one like it, but I am looking...
     
  8. Mark Dubbelboer

    Mark Dubbelboer Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 1999
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an interac switcher from toys r'us. the thing has s-video switching but it doesn't support moderately decent s-video cables(they're too fat to fit into the plug). but it switches five inputs and has pre-made labels. if you don't need s-video i'd check it out. $30 can.
     
  9. JohnE

    JohnE Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies guys. Looks like I'll be out looking for a switcher my next day off.[​IMG]
     
  10. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have a JVC JX-S111 [​IMG] and a cheapo optical switchbox from Best Buy. From most reviews, the switchbox is overpriced, but I liked the sturdy component-like feel to it.
    -Dave
     
  11. Dave E H

    Dave E H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same JVC switchbox and a toslink optical switcher from Radio shack. I like both of them - the Radio shack switcher was a little nicer than the cheaper one from Recoton.

    I would get rid of both in a minute if I could find a switcher that does component & optical for under $200. Remote control capable preferred. until then, these will work.
     
  12. Christopher Chung

    Christopher Chung Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2001
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a pretty cool looking switcher from Radio Shack. It has S-Video inputs, Composite, AND TOS link inputs/outputs for each selection, for about $100. Not bad.
    Radio Shack
     
  13. Dave E H

    Dave E H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  14. Brian Merkel

    Brian Merkel Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stay away from the Radio Shack $100 A/V switch!

    I just bought one of the Radio Shack model 15-1987 A/V switches - S-Video, remote control, optical, all for $100. Too good to be true? You bet. This piece of crap degrades the S-Video signal so badly that it looks significantly worse than composite.

    It's going back as soon as I find a replacement.
     
  15. Tim Hess

    Tim Hess Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm currently using a Radio Shack 'Composite' switch box w/component cables (no signal loss that I can tell) and the Radio Shack 4-Way Optical Switch box.

    First Switch box that supports 3+ Component Inputs with equal amounts of Optical Inputs gets my dollar (remote would be a bonus).
     
  16. Andre F

    Andre F Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    2
  17. Tim Hess

    Tim Hess Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well Tuesday I may be forking out for the HDTV 4x1 Component Video Switcher at Inday, I'll let you know how it works out!
     
  18. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    Does that have active or passive switching?

    -Dave
     
  19. Tim Hess

    Tim Hess Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    - Very Wideband. Greater then 230MHz.
    I would imagine it is active. I'm not too clear on why you would want passive, doing a search for 'component and switch and box and passive' doesn't really help out [​IMG]
    Is it signal thing? With the remote?
     
  20. Tim Hess

    Tim Hess Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recieved my Inday HDTV 4x1 Component Video Switcher Model: RGB4X-R without the remote (as I have a prontoNeo and can use the IR codes already for Prontos). Good build quality (no power switch!!) and I noticed a slight boost in image quality over my Radio Shack composite switcher. Assuming it was my brain wanting to see an improvement after spending $200 on a switch box, I did a blind test on my girlfriend. The only comment she had was that the PS2 image quality looked 'better than before'.
    To me it is a marginal improvement, but as 720/1081 Xbox games hit the shelves (and they are coming) it will be nice to know I have the bandwidth.
     

Share This Page