1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

What should my 'CPU ratio' be?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Rob Lutter, Apr 17, 2002.

  1. Rob Lutter

    Rob Lutter Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like the header says... my mobo (ECS K7S6A) has a jumper to set 'CPU Ratio'... what should I set this to for an AMD AthlonXP 2000+? Is there a standard position?
    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  2. Wayne Bundrick

    Wayne Bundrick Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 17, 1999
    Messages:
    2,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Athlon XP 2000+ is actually 1.67 GHz. The ratio is 12.5x. (12.5 x 133 MHz bus speed = 1.667 GHz)
     
  3. JohanK

    JohanK Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2000
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Isn't that a jumperfree mobo? If so, just set it to jumperless mode and BIOS will pick the correct ratio.
     
  4. AndyVX

    AndyVX Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the previous model of that mobo, and I can tell you for sure that it's jumperless. Unless ECS has taken a step backwards, I would think it's still jumperless. Just do the auto settings through the BIOS.

    On the 5A, you can't actually pick the multipier clock. All you can pick is the bus/CPU frequency. (ie. 133/133, 100/100, 100/133).
     
  5. Rob Lutter

    Rob Lutter Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually...now that I look at it closer... you can do it both ways on the 6A. There IS a jumper BUT it can be either set to the multiplier OR tell it to do it automatically (which I am going to leave it in).
    Thanks for your help! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page