What model of Motorola box does VOOM use?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Darren Gross, Oct 10, 2004.

  1. Darren Gross

    Darren Gross Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    110
    It's a long story, but essentially my TV can only use particular Motorola boxes to run HD...I'm thinking of getting Voom and want to make sure that they're box will be compatible...

    Oddly enough the Voom website and customer service people don't have that info...

    thanks!
    D
     
  2. Linda Thompson

    Linda Thompson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. Scott L

    Scott L Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any word on when Voom will start activating their firewire ports?
     
  4. SimiA

    SimiA Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure, but with the emerging technologies, I don't see firewire being relevant anymore.
    Vb
     
  5. Shane Martin

    Shane Martin Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 1999
    Messages:
    6,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is for those who want to offload stuff to D VHS. I know they've said their DVR boxes won't have firewire so I wouldn't hold your breath.
     

Share This Page