What kind of RAM can I put in my Dell?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Paul_Fisher, Jun 28, 2003.

  1. Paul_Fisher

    Paul_Fisher Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,
    I'm upgrading my wife's computer from 128mb of RAM to 512mb. On the Dell website, it tells me that my system has PC133 SDRAM. I know this isn't the fastest RAM, is there a possibility that I can put in DDR-Ram? Or am I stuck with using the SD-RAM since that is what's it my system already?

    PS. I plan on using Pricewatch or Newegg to get the RAM, is this the best place?

    Thanks
     
  2. DaveF

    DaveF Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    18,266
    Likes Received:
    1,643
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    One Loudoun, Ashburn, VA
    Real Name:
    David Fischer
    Try Crucial.com. I bought my memory from them when I upgraded my older DELL. They have a nice selection system to help you find the right chips, and their prices are competitive.
     
  3. JamesHl

    JamesHl Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are stuck with sdram. To use faster ram, you would have to upgrade your motherboard and cpu to something that supports it. For your application crucial would be good, although Their 333 DDR recently burned me by not running at its claimed speed.
     
  4. Paul_Fisher

    Paul_Fisher Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One more question:

    Right now it has one 128MB module. Can I just replace the 128MB module with a 512MB module?
     
  5. Rob Gillespie

    Rob Gillespie Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 1998
    Messages:
    3,632
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some motherboards wont support modules that big. Try it. Worst will happen is that the machine wont boot.

    Was OS are you using? 512 is a bit of a waste if you're using 95/98/Me.
     
  6. Paul_Fisher

    Paul_Fisher Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using XP.
     
  7. Shane Bos

    Shane Bos Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Most motherboards using SDRAM only support up to a 256MB chip. Then just add 2 256MB chips and keep the 128 in also. That is what I did.
     

Share This Page