What's new
Signup for GameFly to rent the newest 4k UHD movies!

Press Release Warner Archive Collection Press Release: The Nun's Story (1959) (Blu-ray) (2 Viewers)

Please support HTF by using one of these affiliate links when considering a purchase.

DarkVader

Second Unit
Joined
May 30, 2021
Messages
405
Real Name
Carlos
I love the artwork chosen for this release. It's beautiful. I haven't seen this film. I will rectify the oversight with this release. I've been reading a lot about the novel and the many hurdles faced in adapting it into a film.
 

Douglas R

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2000
Messages
2,960
Location
London, United Kingdom
Real Name
Doug
I love the artwork chosen for this release. It's beautiful. I haven't seen this film. I will rectify the oversight with this release. I've been reading a lot about the novel and the many hurdles faced in adapting it into a film.
Yes, it’s excellent. I hadn’t seen that artwork before but I see it comes from the original French poster of the film.
 

DarkVader

Second Unit
Joined
May 30, 2021
Messages
405
Real Name
Carlos
Yes, it’s excellent. I hadn’t seen that artwork before but I see it comes from the original French poster of the film.

Thanks for the heads up. The French poster artwork is more pleasing to my eyes than the one used for the U.S. release.
The novel of "The Nun's Story" written by Katherine Hulme was based on Marie-Louise Habets a Belgian Nun who worked in the Belgian Congo from 1933-1939. She left the convent to join the fight against the Nazis 1944. Habets met Hulme in 1945. Hulme published The Nun's Story in 1956. From the time they met, they were together. In 1960 they moved to Kauai where they lived together until Hulmes death in in 1981. Habets died 5 years later in 1986.

Forgive my ignorance, was Habet and Hulme's partnership a romantic one or a platonic one?
 

JPCinema

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
3,451
Location
New York
Real Name
Ken Koc
Thanks for the heads up. The French poster artwork is more pleasing to my eyes than the one used for the U.S. release.

Forgive my ignorance, was Habet and Hulme's partnership a romantic one or a platonic one?
From what I've read, it was a guarded romantic one.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Sign up for our newsletter

and receive essential news, curated deals, and much more







You will only receive emails from us. We will never sell or distribute your email address to third party companies at any time.

Latest Articles

Forum statistics

Threads
357,278
Messages
5,134,516
Members
144,340
Latest member
Phoneman66
Recent bookmarks
0
Top