War Movies: Tournament Style!

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Josh_Hill, Jan 19, 2002.

  1. Josh_Hill

    Josh_Hill Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, lets get this going. You all know the rules.

    Apocalypse Now

    Paths of Glory

    Nominess:

    Patton

    Apocalypse Now

    Paths of Glory

    Gettysburg

    The Red Badge of Courage

    Platoon

    Full Metal Jacket

    Stalag 17

    Great Escape

    Lawrence of Arabia

    Saving Private Ryan

    Deer Hunter

    hamburger Hill

    Glory

    Black Hawk Down

    12'O Clock High

    Three Kings

    Cross of Lorraine

    Battleship Potemkin

    Talvisota

    A Midnight Clear

    Enemy at the Gates

    Das Boot

    Duck Soup

    MASH

    The Longest Day

    The Thin Red Line

    Braveheart

    All Quiet on the Western Front

    Good Morning Vietnam

    Crimson Tide

    The Guns of Navarone

    Gone with the Wind

    Pearl Harbor

    Grave of the Fireflies

    The General
     
  2. Jeff_A

    Jeff_A Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  3. Josh_Hill

    Josh_Hill Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, just nominate 2
     
  4. SteveGon

    SteveGon Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    12,251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay, I'll nominate Gettysburg and The Red Badge of Courage.
     
  5. Jeff_A

    Jeff_A Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Platoon and Full Metal Jacket.
     
  6. george kaplan

    george kaplan Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    13,063
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'll nominate Stalag 17 and The Great Escape
     
  7. Dheiner

    Dheiner Gazoo
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    144
    Location:
    'skonsen
    Real Name:
    John Dhein
    I'd like to nominate "Lawrence of Arabia" and "Patton"

    And I'll second "Stalag 17" and "The Great Escape"
     
  8. DanaA

    DanaA Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll nominate Saving Private Ryan and Deer Hunter
     
  9. DanaA

    DanaA Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll second both of John's recommendations, Patton and Lawrence of Arabia. If, however, we are only allowed to second one, it would be Lawrence.
     
  10. Walt Riarson

    Walt Riarson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    I nominate Hamburger Hill and Glory.
     
  11. Scott Weinberg

    Scott Weinberg Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2000
    Messages:
    7,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Black Hawk Down
    and
    Twelve O'Clock High
     
  12. Steeve Bergeron

    Steeve Bergeron Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Steeve Bergeron
    I'll nominate Three Kings. And I'll second Saving Private Ryan, what a great movie!
     
  13. Brian Lawrence

    Brian Lawrence Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 1998
    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Brian
    -Cross of Lorraine

    -Battleship Potemkin

    Is there even a seconding going on here or are you just looking for suggestions right now?
     
  14. Michael Warner

    Michael Warner Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 1999
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Talvisota (The Winter War) and A Midnight Clear.
     
  15. Joe_C

    Joe_C Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2000
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Donny keep an update of what has been nominated and which ones need a second.
    My nominations:
    Enemy at the Gates (even though I wasn't that big of a fan)
    Das Boot
    I'll second:
    Full Metal Jacket
    Apocalypse Now
     
  16. Rain

    Rain Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    5,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Duck Soup

    MASH
     
  17. Bill J

    Bill J Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    0
    I"ll nominate:

    The Longest Day

    The Thin Red Line (1998)

    I'll second:

    Das Boot

    Platoon
     
  18. george kaplan

    george kaplan Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    13,063
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'll second Duck Soup and MASH
     
  19. Rain

    Rain Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    5,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    I second Paths of Glory. Didn't see that one first time through.
     
  20. David Dennison

    David Dennison Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Braveheart

    and

    All Quiet on the Western Front
     

Share This Page