Video Component Switching???

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Rich_R, Dec 22, 2002.

  1. Rich_R

    Rich_R Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someone please explain video component switching to me?

    Specifically, what can't I do with a Kenwood VR-6070 and an HDTV since the video component switching bandwith is only 10mhz on the receiver?

    How do you work around this issue? Tx.
     
  2. Jason Cald****

    Jason Cald**** Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have read quite a few threads lately about this. If i remember right you need around 33mhz or so to use a switch with very little distortion. Do some searchs and you will probably find the same threads, there is a great one where a manufactor explains all this.
     
  3. Jason Cald****

    Jason Cald**** Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. Rich_R

    Rich_R Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks...good thread!

    So if I understand this correctly now, the bottom line is if I go with the Kenwood VR-6070 and an HDTV, I need to make sure the HDTV has enough inputs to handle all my video sources.
     
  5. Jason Cald****

    Jason Cald**** Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Or get one of the 3 switchers mentioned in that thread. I am probably going to order the Audio Authority one this week and use it to switch my Xbox, PS2, and Gamecube components hookups.
     
  6. Rich_R

    Rich_R Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So what do I really lose if I get a receiver with component switching that only has a bandwith of 10 mhz but I also have an HDTV with several sets of component inputs???
     
  7. Bob McElfresh

    Bob McElfresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's generally superior to feed the video straight to the TV. But the problem:

    - Try switching from one source to another. This involves the "remote juggle". Grab the TV remote to go to a different VIDEO source, then grab the receiver remote to go to a different AUDIO source.

    You have to do this each time when you dont run both audio & video through the receiver.

    A nice programable remote becomes a good solution. Something like the One-For-All 7 with the 4 macro buttons can be programmed to do this for you.
     
  8. SamCCC

    SamCCC Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this may be a dumb question but i'm new here... if i connect my dvd to my receiver and tv using component cables... and i connect my digital cable box to my receiver and tv using S video... then don't i have to "remote juggle" anyway to switch the sources on both the tv and receiver?
     
  9. Bob McElfresh

    Bob McElfresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     

Share This Page