VHS Recording from other HT Components

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Rich Upshaw, Jul 17, 2002.

  1. Rich Upshaw

    Rich Upshaw Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First of all, I'd like to say that the knowledge in this forum is astounding. I'd also like to thank you for your replies in advance.

    I'm having trouble recording programs from my DSS IRD.

    I have:
    Denon AVR 3300
    Sony A-55 IRD
    JVC S-VHS VCR

    S-video is used with all conections. I believe I've connected the VCR to the AVR correctly but I'll describe the connection to eliminate the obvious mistakes:

    IRD goes to TV/DBS S-Video IN to AVR
    VCR goes from S-Video OUT to AVR-VCR1 IN and AVR-VCR1 OUT goes back to VCR s-video IN.
    Monitor OUT on AVR goes to TV S-Video in.

    This seems correct but when I try to record while watching programming from DSS it doesn't work.

    Does my problem lay on the record source on the Denon?
     
  2. SteveK

    SteveK Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2000
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rich- If I'm reading your hookup method correctly, your Denon AVR would always have to be on for you to record any signal coming from your IRD. Since there's likely to be times you'd want to record something when you're not around, it would seemingly be better to go directly from your IRD to your VCR, then use the audio/video out from your VCR to send the audio to the receiver and the video to the television.

    Also, given your present hookup, you may need to switch the input on the VCR to record from the s-video line input rather than the antenna input. So you might want to check that as well.

    Unfortunately, I'm not familiar with your Denon receiver, so I can't comment on the "record source".

    Good luck!
    Steve K.
     
  3. Rich Upshaw

    Rich Upshaw Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just to clarify, I have the line in and s-video selected on the VCR itself.

    I'm not too concerned about recording without my receiver. I can additionally add another connection from my IRD to my VCR if I have the need for recording when I'm not at home or my receiver isn't on.

    My main concern is that my Denon is not malfunctioning and I can actually record through it.

    Thanks for your reply.
     
  4. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,207
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    Rich,
    First, welcome to the Forum!
     
  5. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like the others have said, my first instinct is the input setting on the VCR is incorrect. You often have multiple AV inputs on a VCR these days (front and rear) and an antenna input as well- so you have to make sure to tell the VCR where to look when you start it recording.

    -vince
     
  6. Rich Upshaw

    Rich Upshaw Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That did it! It was an option in the VCR menu to record in s-video mode.

    Thank you for the replies!
     

Share This Page