VGA to component

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Peter Doten, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. Peter Doten

    Peter Doten Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am looking at hooking my "HD monitor" sony XBR (KV-36XBR450) to my PC. It looks like an adapter like this this would do the trick, right?

    -Pete
     
  2. ChristopherDAC

    ChristopherDAC Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think that will work, you need a transcoder. I was looking at one just the other day, a little low-profile box with VGA in and HD component out; being an active device, it needs a power supply. It may have been in the "Hardware for sale" section here at HTF.

    Yep, here it is!
    http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htfo...hreadid=245029
     
  3. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have that Audio Authority 9A60 box. Bought it in 2001 I think. It works. I have two in fact - the first one broke, and they sent me a new one. The UPS (those evil brown shirts) people charged me $40 just to pick it up, but thankfully Audio Authority picked up the tab on both deliveries - I hope they have other shipping options for Canadians now.

    Fortunately, my friend is very good with electronics and was able to fix the broken one - I think the potentiometer inside it broke. I let him keep it. [​IMG]

    I am not sure the quality is that great - it's good, but there is some softening going on. Brightness seems a little low too, but maybe that is a display calibration issue. One day I'll investigate this. I don't use mine anymore since I got my projector with DVI input.
     
  4. Peter Doten

    Peter Doten Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. ChristopherDAC

    ChristopherDAC Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That requires a DVI-I output from your graphics card. Do you have one? If not, it won't work for you -- I suspect adding on a VGA-to-DVI-A adapter won't help much. It probably requires the ATi card and drivers to putput a YPrPb signal from the analog part of the DVI-I connector instead of the standard RGBHV.
    Seriously, you need a transcoder like the one I mentioned. Just a passive adapter won't work, because you're dealing with a change in the form of the signal.
     
  6. Kyle McKnight

    Kyle McKnight Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I shall get one of those ATI adapters for my 9800pro/HDTV Wonder combo and resurrect my desktop in a Silverstone LC03 case as a HTPC [​IMG] Yay for me?
     

Share This Page