VGA card that truely does digital DVI

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by AndrewTheurer, Feb 8, 2003.

  1. AndrewTheurer

    AndrewTheurer Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, sorry if this is a repeat question. I have a Toshiba 65HDX82, and I currently have a PC-DTV HD tuner (it's great), and I want to make my TV a VGA ouptut for the computer as well (video games, playing music from hard disk, etc). However, I want to use the DVI-D input that Toshiba has on this TV (I am out of compenent inputs). What I am worried about is that I cannot find any references from video cards, even if they have DVI, that they ouptut DVI-D. Most seem to output an analog signal, which IMO is absouletly pointless!?! Why even bother having DVI if it's not digital? So, I just want to see If I can confirm a couple of things:

    Do any of the high end cards ouput digital DVI?
    Do any of the card output 1280x720P? (this TV can do it natively)
    Do any of the video games support 1280x720P?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. AndrewTheurer

    AndrewTheurer Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it looks like the ATI cards can do DVI-D. Now, I am not sure what they do with the various HD modes. I hope they support 720P and 1080i. I might just go pick one up at Fry's and give it a shot.
     
  3. Scott L

    Scott L Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm confused.. I thought DVI was always digital and VGA was analog. Where do you see info that DVI is analog?

    To output to whatever resolution you want you need Dscaler.
     
  4. AndrewTheurer

    AndrewTheurer Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Glenn Overholt

    Glenn Overholt Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 1999
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the ATI cards do have what you are looking for, but I wouldn't do it.

    I have forgotten the details, but there are 3 different DVI plugs/sockets out there. The card and the TV you have are not a match. Yes, the sockets look the same, but some are missing a few pins for compatibility.

    At any any rate, from what I read, Unless it has changed in the last few months) you'll cringe at the results. I'd wait at least a year and then start searching.

    I have the ATI 8500DV, and it states (for a photo) "To flat panel display (DVI-ready cards only)"
    RPTV's are not flat panel.
     
  6. DaveF

    DaveF Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    17,962
    Likes Received:
    1,540
    Location:
    One Loudoun, Ashburn, VA
    Real Name:
    David Fischer
    Speaking of such things, are there any video cards that can output a DVI-HDCP signal for connection to e.g. a Sony Wega?
     
  7. Tekara

    Tekara Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know the All-in-Wonder 9700pro has component out and it will spit out a pretty high resolution image over the component outputs.

    computer games only support progressive output and will go as much higher than what you want, typically 1600x1200. a lot of games allow some method of manually setting the resolution you want as well.
     
  8. AndrewTheurer

    AndrewTheurer Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have ordered a DVI-I to DVI-D cable to hopefully avoid any issues with pin compatibility (I already tried a DVI-I cable, obviously didn't work).

    If this does not work, I guess I'll use VGA-component video as a backup. I will probably go with the ATI 9500, seems like good price/performance.
     
  9. Mike Sogge

    Mike Sogge Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2000
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    FWIW, you can use a DVI-D cable on a DVI-I card.
     
  10. rob-socal

    rob-socal Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use the 9500Pro to my 503CMX via the DVI-D. Awesome picture. There is no interlaced option, it's all progressive these days.
     
  11. AndrewTheurer

    AndrewTheurer Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, once again I seem to have a hard time dealing with computer hardware (even though I am in the computing field, go figure). I picked up a Radeon 9100, and sure enough the DVI is DVI-I only. Back to Fry's it goes! I guess I am going to pick up a 9500Pro!
     
  12. AndrewTheurer

    AndrewTheurer Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just picked up a Radeon 9500Pro, and sure enough, my luck, it doesn't work either. This may be a problem with Toshiba, or at least that's all I can think of right now. Perhaps toshiba's DVI port is HDCP -only-, and won't accept a plain old digital serial stream like DVI. I guess I'll order the vga->component adapter from ATI and manually switch inputs (I already ran out of them, one of the reasons I wanted DVI).

    -Andrew
     
  13. Mike Sogge

    Mike Sogge Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2000
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you using PowerStrip at all? Are you sending the correct resolution and timings to your RPTV?
     
  14. AndrewTheurer

    AndrewTheurer Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't recall any utility called powerstrip, what is it? Does it come with the ATI software?

    I went ahead and ordered the ATI vga->component adapter, but I'd really like to get DVI working.
     

Share This Page