Very basic audio question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Will Eisenbarth, May 11, 2002.

  1. Will Eisenbarth

    Will Eisenbarth Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just got interested in the whole Home Theather thing. I don't have a lot of money to spend, but I did buy a Sony SA-WM40 Subwoofer. A sub is probably not the first thing that most people buy for their systems... but ohwell. I would rather not invest in an Amp just yet, and was wondering whether I could simply plug the sub into the "Audio Out" (Variable/FIX) on my Sony Trinitron KV-32TS36. I can't imagine why this wouldn't work, but I just wanted to make sure.
    I'll probably just use some Y-Splitters to also plug in my 4 Altec Lansing Computer Speakers[​IMG] I know you're all drooling, but please, try to control yourselves.
    Btw, The Audio Out from the TV is just composite, red and white. Please let me know if something doesn't sound right. Thanks!
     
  2. Jason Wilcox

    Jason Wilcox Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    should work fine. just set the subs crossover at around 100hz to keep dialog out of it.
     
  3. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    FYI: The audio outputs are analog outs, not composite. Composite is video.

    I don't see why this wouldn't work, but personally, I wouldn't do it.
     
  4. Alf S

    Alf S Banned
    BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    621
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Alfer
    A friend of mine who isn't really into HT, does the same thing you want to do, but uses a smaller Sony sub.

    It works fine, but if you're going to really get into HT and build a complete HT, then I'd skip doing the sub connected to TV thing.
     
  5. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will,

    Like Jason mentioned, make sure the input you use will be filtered by the crossover on the sub. because you're talking about feeding it "full range" audio signal from your TV set- it will need to be filtered to prevent doing damage to the sub unit.

    Your sub should have a built in crossover function (some subs have different inputs, one that uses the x-over, one that doesn't- so consult your manual)-- make sure it is turned on and set the crossover dial between 80-100hz. This fill filter out all the audio signal with a higher picth and will prevent it from try to reproduce signal it wasn't designed for.

    I would be careful doing this, mostly because- being a new sub owner- I would assume that you will be very conscious of the sub's performance. Hooking up the sub the way you've described will likely provide rather "uneven performance"- and you will probably be tempted to crank the thing up well beyong where it is intended. BY doing so you will probably get disappointing bass (boomy, tubby, not at all accurate) and run the possible risj of damage.

    Also, make sure your TV settings are set to VARIABLE, not fixed. With variable, the output to the sub will be varied with the master volume setting-- making it turn up and down accurately to match the overall volume of the system.

    -Vince
     
  6. Will Eisenbarth

    Will Eisenbarth Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for all the help. The sub does have a built in crossover, and I'll definately be making sure that the audio goes through the crossover, so I don't get the full range audio.
     

Share This Page