VCR Strange Behavior

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Henry Clifford, Nov 19, 2003.

  1. Henry Clifford

    Henry Clifford Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Greetings:

    Long time listener, first time caller.

    I have a VCR that sits in an entertainment niche as part of an in-wall home theater.

    1. The components are all in the niche, the television is fed by S-Video and F-Coax (Quad Shield) in another location

    2. I'm running the CATV through the VCR and back out to the TV by means of a coax cross-connect between the niche and TV. TV has RCA and coax ins. I haven't used RCA ins at all, just F.

    3. The CATV comes through fine on the TV. However, when I go to play a movie, I get nothing but static on the TV. I've messed with the CH3/CH4 selector to no avail.

    4. If I take the niche connection out of the picture and just use a short patch cable between the VCR and TV, the VCR works fine. If I leave the TV alone, unplug the VCR and put it back in the niche, it's snow city again when I play the movie, again CATV works fine.

    5. My terminations are good, as evidenced by the CATV's ability to display. I guess I'm stumped.

    6. Are there any known issues with using quad shield coax and a VCR?

    7. Are there any signal strength issues with the VCR getting over a 30 foot run along with CATV signal?

    Thanks for any assistance you might have!

    -Henry Clifford
     
  2. RoyGBiv

    RoyGBiv Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I must say that I'm stumped as well. But, to answer questions 6 and 7, no to both. There should be no problems with a quad shield coax cable and runs of 30 feet should also be no problem.

    I would wonder, though, why you would want to watch a movie through the coax cable. If your VCR is putting out an s-video signal, and you have an s-video cable going from it to the TV, why don't you just watch the movie via the s-video input on the TV. Does this work when you try it? The picture should be noticeably better watching via an s-video connection.

    On the other hand, I still can't explain why you're having the problem you are.

    SMK
     
  3. Henry Clifford

    Henry Clifford Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately the TV doesn't have S-Video ins. Only F and RCA. Thanks for the advice, though!
     
  4. Bill Will

    Bill Will Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't want to sound dumb here, but when you set the channel 3/4 switch are you also setting the tv to channel 3/4? If the vcr is feeding a cable box then the cable box must also be on the same CH as the vcr switch & the tv will have to be on the same channel that the cable box outputs to. What do you have plugged into the RCA A/V Inputs ? & why aren't you using them? Also, you are turning the TV/VCR Switch on the VCR to "VCR" I hope?
     
  5. Henry Clifford

    Henry Clifford Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No cable box to speak of. Using the TVs modulator. The channel settings are the same on the TV. I haven't used the RCA AV inputs yet because I wanted to get it working with F first. I will file the RCA option and use that to try it out. Thanks!
     

Share This Page