Using RCVR preouts to separate amps

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Dan Sloane, Feb 18, 2004.

  1. Dan Sloane

    Dan Sloane Extra

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi everyone, this is a great forum. My ? is... If I use my rcvr preouts to a separate multichannel amp then can I also use the rcvr amps for rooms 2 and 3 with less demanding speakers. eg. Denon5803 or B&K507 with B&K 7870 or other 7 channel amp for main room with ML Aeriusi L/R, ML theatre C, M&K S150 for all the surrounds. Then a less demanding speaker for stereo in rooms 2 and 3 for less critical listening. Does this work?
     
  2. Dean_S

    Dean_S Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't say for the Denon but that won't work on my Kenwood recv b/c as soon as I remove the jumpers from the pre-out/main in the internal amp no longer gets signal. I guess you could rig up a 'Y' adaptor with one end going into the main-in and the other to the amp to make this work.
     
  3. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    Yes – the jumper feeds the signal into the amp. A “y” adapter would do the trick to feed an outboard amp and the internal amp at the same time. You’ll need a female to two males “y”.

    Regards,
    Wayne A. Pflughaupt
     
  4. Dan Sloane

    Dan Sloane Extra

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys, I should clarify that I want to use the rcvr amps for zone 2 & 3 with different source inputs. I hope I am making sense, ie movie in the main room and maybe cd in zone 2 etc.
     
  5. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    You’ll have to have a Zone 2 output for that. It would route back into input of the vacant amp channels.

    Regards,
    Wayne A. Pflughaupt
     

Share This Page