Using a macro on the power button for MX-500.

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Ted Lee, Jan 10, 2002.

  1. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all -

    here's what's going on.

    i programmed all my remotes into the mx-500, including the power button for each component. that works fine.

    i'm programming a power-on sequence (receiver on -- cable box on -- tv on) to the "power" button on the remote. that also works fine.

    however, once the macro is programmed...if i decide to switch the remote to the individual device (receiver) the power-button will no longer turn off just the receiver. it runs through the whole macro sequence.

    any ideas?

    tia
     
  2. Art Morales

    Art Morales Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 1998
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, I have the same problem so I used the system off button for the everything on/off macro and used the other macro buttons for opening the DVD tray switching inputs etc.. check remotecentral.com about descrete codes, I havent gotten around to that yet. MX-500[​IMG]
     
  3. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah...i also did the same thing. just programmed my M1 button as the power-on for tv, the M2 as the power-on/play sequence for my dvd, etc.

    i guess i just wanted to make sure i wasn't doing anything wrong in the way i was programming this bad-boy...
     
  4. Stephen Tu

    Stephen Tu Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 1999
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's just the way the remote is designed. Once you program a macro on the on/off buttons you lose access to a single command stored there on a device page. (But you can use the single command when programming macros)

    I do the same thing as Art, use System off for a global system power toggle, and keep power as power toggle for

    individual components (unfortunately few of my components have discrete on / off codes available)

    Alternatively, you could put a "power" command on

    one of the LCD slots ...
     
  5. David X

    David X Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Following the suggestions of a thread at remotecentral, I created a power device and have all the discreet power on and off commands stored there. Once they are stored somewhere, you can use the discreet on/off commands in any macro.

    In general, I programmed the power button in each device to be the power toggle (on/standby) and use the discreet power on from the power device in macros.

    -David
     

Share This Page