1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Upgraded finally...what do you think?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Kami, Jun 21, 2002.

  1. Kami

    Kami Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Old system:
    P3-700e overclocked to 933MHz
    Asus P3V4X mobo (Via Apollo Pro 133a)
    512MB Generic CAS3 PC133
    Asus Geforce 2 GTS @ 220/370
    Monstersound MX300 (good ol' Vortex2 chip)
    Then there's my HDDs, burner, dvd, etc. which are unchanged.
    New stuff added:
    -Athlon XP 1800+ (right now it's overclocked to XP1900+ at default voltage and the temperature only went up 1 degree)
    -Soltek SL-75DVR4 (Via KT266A)
    -512MB Samsung PC2100 DDR
    -MSI GeForce 4 Ti4200 w/ 128MB DDR @ 300/575 (painless overclock there, it smokes a Ti4400)
    -Soundblaster Audigy
    I get a little over 9800 3dmarks in 3DMark2001se...I think this is a decent score?
    Very very happy [​IMG] Most painless upgrade I've ever done done in my 8 years of compulsive upgrading.
     
  2. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey not bad! I get the same scores, slightly bit higher at 9900 3DMarks on my Athlon 1800+ XP with nForce Asus A7N266-C motherboard and 1024 mb RAM. Although it's probably less now after I upgraded a few drivers since then.
     
  3. Andre F

    Andre F Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm jealous...I'm stuck with PII 450mhz...
    -Andre F
     
  4. Kami

    Kami Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  5. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got a Visiontek Xtacy Geforce 4 ti4400, standard clock settings, 275/550. Overclocking the card causes crashes in GTA3 though. Unlike every other person on the net, I can't overclock this card worth crap. [​IMG]
     
  6. Kami

    Kami Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That doesn't make sense at all you should get at least 15-20% overclock on that memory...what's your full specs? (including power supply)
     
  7. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Enermax 431W dual-fan powersupply. 2x512mb Samsung PC2700, etc. However, I have AGP4x with sideband addressing and fast write protocol turned on. AGP latency is set to 64 (probably doubles as PCI latency, not sure).
    I think it's just a chip that doesn't happen to overclock well. I crash if I overclock the memory only, or the GPU only.
    Reviewers tend to get cards straight from the manufacturer, which I believe makes sure the card will overclock in the first place. [​IMG]
     
  8. Kami

    Kami Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well then that's a first...the very first GF4 I've heard of that won't overclock.
    Anyway, I did a bit more tweaking and got 3dmark to 20 points below 10,000 [​IMG] No matter what I do it won't go above 10k (default settings). I guess i should stop worrying about a synthetic benchmark anyway and go back to the 1600x1200 gaming goodness [​IMG]
     
  9. Dave E H

    Dave E H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got a Abit GeForce4 4400 - never really overclocked a video card before. How much of a performance increase can I safely get out of this type of card? If it's only 5-10%, it's probably not worth the trouble. If it's more, I'd be interested. I'm not playing any relaly graphics heavy games right now, though I might start Dungeon Seige (don't know how intensive that is...)
     
  10. Jeff

    Jeff Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kami,

    Just wondering what you think of the 2D quality of the MSI. I'm hoping it's atleast as good as the Voodoo 3 2000 I am getting rid of.




    Jeff
     
  11. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You'll likely see a 5-10% improvement for a modest overclock.

    I cannot overclock my GPU, but I have been able to o'clock the RAM to 600Mhz successfully with the UT2K3 leaked demo.

    I'm pretty sure it would still crash in GTA3 though, as it did last time I tried that last month.

    Somebody probably didn't put enough heatsink grease on my geforce card when it was assembled. Hmm, I should check that out one day...
     
  12. Kami

    Kami Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dave E H,

    Depends how far you o/c it. For example, I increased the memory bandwidth of my card from 7.1GB/sec to about 9GB/sec...this helps quite a bit. Overclocking the core doesn't do as much, it's mostly the memory that benefits. I wouldn't bother overclocking unless you have a fast CPU that can take advantage of the extra speed.

    Jeff,

    Before this card I had an Asus GeForce2 GTS, and before that card I had a Voodoo3. I thought the GF2's 2d quality was on par with the V3, and the MSI's is slightly clearer than the GF2. I'm running it on a 19" Samsung 950p @ 1280x960
     
  13. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm, I'm not sure where I got the 9900 3dmarks score from. I ran it again today at 1024x768x32, no AA, Pure Hardware T&L, 24bit zbuffer, only managed 7700 3dmarks. Maybe I had it running at 640x480 before, but I can't remember what the default settings are supposed to be. [​IMG]
     
  14. Kami

    Kami Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That sounds like default settings to me...to be sure just go to Default --> Reset All
     
  15. Jeff

    Jeff Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kami, thanks for the info! I have a Samsung 900p 19" running at 1280X1024 and 85Hz. If the MSI can do that and it looks like the Voodoo I am using now, I'll be happy.

    From what you state, it should.


    Jeff
     
  16. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did that Kami. I resolved the problem by uninstalling the refresh rate fix utility and the 29.42 drivers. Then reinstalled the 29.42 drivers again, and used Powerstrip to set the Direct3D/OpenGL refresh rates intead.

    I get about 9600 right now, at 275/550 speeds, athlon 1800+ XP non-overclocked (1533 Mhz, 133Mhz FSB). I replaced the awful thermal pad on the video card's heatsink with proper grease, but it still won't overclock. Looks like I got a GPU that is on the borderline. I should've bought a 4200!
     

Share This Page