two video outputs?

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by Andrew_F, Feb 3, 2006.

  1. Andrew_F

    Andrew_F Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello All! New here [​IMG]

    I’ve searched the forum a few times but having no luck finding an answer.

    My problem is getting my video signals out to a HDtv and a projector. Using teh tv for regular viewing and the projector for movies and fun stuff.

    My setup, nothing fancy:

    Connected to a Panasonic SA-HE70 Receiver (no component video connections)
    - SVHS player (through s-video and composite audio channels)
    - DVD player (through s-video and optical audio)
    - Playstation 2 (through composite audio channels fed to CD inputs)

    Connected to a Samsung 30” widescreen tv
    - DVD player (through component video channels)
    - Playstation 2 (through component video channels)
    - SVHS player (through cable tv wire output)

    Connected to DP716 projector
    - receiver (through s-video output)

    Connected to SVHS player
    - main cable tv cable

    this allows me to watch
    - tv on tv
    - tv on projector (via SVHS units tuner)
    - playstation on tv
    - no playstation on projector (I’d like to do this)
    - dvd on tv (progressive scan)
    - dvd on projector (no progressive scan support though via s-video input, need to use component video input, i'd like to get this working)
    - watch svhs on tv
    - watch svhs on projector

    It’s a nightmare of playing with remotes to get the right setup to watch something. (Harmony is my next step)

    I think a receiver with component switching and TWO component video outputs would solve all my problems. But I can’t find one and if I do it’s like very costly.

    I’m on a budget, I had hoped I could find a component video switch box at a place like radio shack with two outputs, but having not luck. Something like the JoyTech V2 Video Controller if it had two outputs seems idea. (sorry can't provide a link as I'm a new member and forum won't let me until 15 posts later)

    What do people normally do to get all their goodies hooked up to two displays? This must be a common problem?

    Thanks for any help or leads!!

    Andrew
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
  3. Bob McElfresh

    Bob McElfresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    A company called "Mad Catz" has a component video switcher that they claim is HD compatible for about $40. I got mine at Frys, but have not had a chance to play with it yet.

    The Shack does have component video switchers - but without something in writing, I am not sure it is designed for HD video.

    (Remember - "Component" is a 1940's video spec. Try to find some specs on any cable/swicher where is says video bandwidth somewhere above 90 Mhz to handle HD video).

    Here is my favorite switcher: Audio Authority 1154a

    Inday also has one: Inday
     
  4. Andrew_F

    Andrew_F Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help people!

    Andrew
     
  5. Chris Dias

    Chris Dias Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 1999
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Real Name:
    Chris
    Hey Andrew,

    I'm also from Brampton so I've got to help you out.

    I recently got one from www.video-storm.com and I'm happy with it. They shipped it up here without any problems and it passes HD properly. I had first bought a Joytech switcher from the Best Buy in Bramalea City Centre but that was no good for HD so I took it back. Then I went with the CSW62 from video storm and It's great. It's got 6 inputs and 2 outputs and it can be controlled with any remote. It's not the matrixed on though so both of the outputs put out the same signal, but for your situation (both displays in the same room) that shouldn't be a problem. They do have Matrixed switchers, but they are more expensive.

    Good luck.

    Chris
     

Share This Page