Toshiba HD-A1 HDMI Issue

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by MattFilion, May 14, 2006.

  1. MattFilion

    MattFilion Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I bought the HD-A1 yesterday and tried hooking it up to my Samsung HLS5686 TV and I am not able to get a signal through the HDMI Interface. I get a signal through component video and my HD Cable box works fine with the HDMI interface.
    Has anyone else experienced this problem with either this DVD player or TV?
     
  2. MattFilion

    MattFilion Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have done that via the "v. output" button and I am still not getting a signal. I have used three different HDMI cables and still no luck. As noted in the original post, the TV gets a signal via HDMI from my cable box so there is something screwy with the HDMI signal from the DVD Player. I have read people having similar problems when hooking up HDMI to DVI cables and they have to keep switching from Component to HDMI on the DVD player to get a signal. I have tried this and it did not work. The weird thing is when I unplug the HDMI and plug it back in the TV will start searching for a signal but eventually notes that no signal was found.
     
  3. Rob_HD

    Rob_HD Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Leave the TV on, then power the A1 on.

    If you are sure that you have HDMI output selected, you can also pop a disc in the tray.

    To test if HDMI is selected - turn off the display - you should then see "HDMI Error 1" on the front of the A1, since it can no longer see the display's HDMI interface, and so is reporting no HDMI display is present.

    Once you have picture working over HDMI, make sure that you are using 1080i as your output, for best results.
     
  4. MattFilion

    MattFilion Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rob HD,

    I did what you noted with the following results:

    Before I turn the DVD player on, I can only select Component 1, and Component 2 sources on my TV since I have the DVD player and an Xbox hooked up to those interfaces at all times via the Component jacks. Once the DVD player was turned on, the HDMI 1 became a selectable source on the TV as well.
    I made sure that "HDMI" appeared on the front panel of the DVD player and then put a DVD and started to play it. The TV went from "No Signal" to "Not Supported Format" to "Searching for Signal" and then finally to "No Signal" again.
    I turned the TV off but left the DVD player on and did not get an HDMI error message on the DVD Player.
    My biggest concern is that the Toshiba is not compatible with my Samsung TV. Have you heard anything that would confirm this?
     
  5. Michael TLV

    Michael TLV THX Video Instructor/Calibrator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Real Name:
    Michael Chen
    Greetings

    May very well be a Catch 22 scenario you have there. Player needs to see an active hdmi signal at the start ... to work ... TV needs to see an HDMI signal at the start to work ...

    Contact Samsung about the issue ... and Toshiba. See what they say ...

    REgards [​IMG]
     
  6. MattFilion

    MattFilion Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As usual, Toshiba Tech support is useless. The first comment I received was "wow this unit has alot of wires". They have no idea what the problem might be.
    I did find out that the DVD player's HDMI is version 1.1 and the TV's is version 1.2. Could this be the issue? If it is, how do you get around this?
     
  7. Phil Menard

    Phil Menard Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had to be patient and use the remote as Michael suggested first time out. I use the Samsung HLR5668 with the Toshiba via HDMI (only) and it works flawlessly now. My Samsung "sees" all inputs that are connected whether they are on or not. And the Samsung will display the equivalent of "not connected" when the Toshiba switches between HD-DVD and standard DVD, but is perfectly fine after a second or two.
     
  8. Steve Schaffer

    Steve Schaffer Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 1999
    Messages:
    3,756
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I called Toshiba tech support on an unrelated issue (I had a question about the ethernet connection) and had a good experience--got a real human being on the first try who transferred me to an HD-A1 specialist who picked up after only 20 seconds on hold. After resolving my question I asked about firmware updates and was told the primary thing they were working on was the HDMI handshake.
     
  9. MattFilion

    MattFilion Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cannot say that I had the same experience. The people I spoke to had no clue what the issue could be. I am sure they are busy with the HDMI issues because 90% of the problem posts have been about it. Most people have been able to resolve it but me. I am starting to feel like there is something really obvious that I am missing.
    After doing everything everyone has told me to do I still don't get a singal. I have done the following with the noted results:

    1. Swtiched from HDMI to component on the remote via the v. output button about 20 times and finally let it stay on HDMI.
    Result: The "no signal" message on my TV never changed.

    2. Unplugged my HDMI cable from the DVD player and plugged it back in (approx. 10 times):
    Result: Everytime I uplugged it I got a "check signal cable" and when I plugged it back in I got a "searching for signal" and then eventually a "no signal" message.
    3. I unplugged the TV and the DVD player, hooked up the HDMI to both and then plugged both units back in.
    Result: No Signal
    4. I turned the TV and or DVD player on/off several time.
    Result: Each time the TV would search for a signal but still "No Signal".

    5. Used three different HDMI cables.
    Result: No signal.

    As you can tell I am really trying to make this work but I am to the point that this unit should not be this tricky to just get a signal. Given the price of quality HDMI cables I cannot believe they are so difficult to work with. I was thinking about just being content with component but that rules out up converting old DVD's.
    I am going to take the unit back to the store tomorrow and try and hook it up to my same model TV there and see what happens.

    If anyone else can think of anything let me know.
     
  10. Ryan-G

    Ryan-G Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Is this like the HTF's version of "Famous Last Words"? Definitely ranks up there for one of the funniest things I've read in a while.
     
  11. MattFilion

    MattFilion Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I went and exchanxed the player with another HD-A1 to see if the unit was deffective and the new one is still doing the same thing. I am thinking there is still something I am missing so I will keep trying to play with the wires and setting and see if I can get it to work.
    One thing that did happen differently is that the HDMI on the DVD display did start blinking so I don't know if that is the error message the manual references or not.
     
  12. Cees Alons

    Cees Alons Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 1997
    Messages:
    19,412
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Cees Alons
    Matt,

    We may not be able to help you from our distance, but we can help you go on trying. [​IMG]

    A lesson I learned long ago is to start by taking error messages literally. If your TV says there is no HDI-signal detected, then well, there is no HDMI-signal it can detect.

    Assuming the cable is OK (given some of the other messages you reported), the conclusion seems to be that the player doesn't send out a HDMI-signal.

    Now, you already switched the player, and many persons have reported a working HDMI on that same player, so there still are only a few possibilities. The most important one still being the setting of your player. I think you should check it over thoroughly once again. Possibly taking it to the store and have it display HD content on another TV. One they know it to work with.

    If THAT works, and your TV still won't see a HDMI-signal, then it might indeed be a compatibility problem.

    But still, you first have to find out more! Read the manual both directions AND upside down. [​IMG] OK, you know my drift. Try and interpret virtually every menu on your player. Etc.

    Good luck!


    Cees
     
  13. Clinton McClure

    Clinton McClure Casual Enthusiast
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 1999
    Messages:
    4,370
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Central Arkansas
    Real Name:
    Clint
    I have the same issue trying to hook my new dish ViP622 receiver to an ilo-32HD display. The first time I hooked up HDMI, I got video but no audio. I thought it may be a bad cable so I bought another one and now I cannot get audio or video via HDMI so I have resorted to using component cables until I can figure it out. My parents also have a 50" Samsung DLP HDTV which can accept video via HDMI but the audio does not work with it. (Their first TV was broken when they bought it so they swapped it for another one and everything works except HDMI audio.) If HDMI is the way of the future, we're screwed. [​IMG]
     
  14. Tony Richardson

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem with the HD-A1 with the Samsung HLS series over HDMI is a know issue with the player, It's been discussed on other forums and according to Toshiba they are aware of the problem with this model.

    I was told it should be corrected with the firmware upgrade do out soon. That was this morning that I spoke with Toshiba.

    I sure hope so. I just purchased the HLS 5687w model and I can't wait to see the picture thru HDMI. It looks good thru component but it should be much better thru HDMI.

    I hope they include the 1080P upgrade as well with the new firmware. That would be fantastic!
     
  15. Nils Luehrmann

    Nils Luehrmann Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    3,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's a hardware issue not just a software issue. The word from Toshiba reps at the time the players first became available was that there would be no way for them to update the players from 1080i to 1080p output and the only way to get 1080p output is to wait for them to release a player that supports it and replace the one you have for that.

    Even if some DIYer figures a way to mod a player with new hardware and software, I would be very surprised if Toshiba would make pay for these upgrades. In fact, they are more likely to void someone's warranty should they get it done.
     
  16. Dmitry

    Dmitry Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1998
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    The 1.2 version of the firmware that's floating around the net *has not* fixed the issue. The best I get is a brief flashing of the Toshiba's HD-DVD logo on the screen before it switches back to "no signal detected" screen. I also once saw (just as briefly) a "no disc in tray" message. Also, the Toshiba rep I spoke with was not aware of the issue, but took my info down and promised to pass it on to the engineers. I really hope they can fix it with a firmware update sooner or later.
     
  17. Larry Sutliff

    Larry Sutliff Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0

    It's probably better to wait for the official firmware update from Toshiba, and not use the one floating around. Too much of a dice shoot IMHO.
     
  18. Joe_G

    Joe_G Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hope this issue gets resolved soon. I just ordered the HL-S6187W from TV Authority of the weekend and should be here in about a month. My problem is that I already have the HD-A1 in hand. I picked it up from OneCall right when they hit the shelves and this puppy is still sealed in the box.So my 30 days have already expired. I just don't want to shell out the extra money for component and multi-audio cables because I already have my 2 HDMI cables. The other downside ia I won't be able to upscale my SD-DVD's.
     

Share This Page