Toshiba A1 region coding?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by BrettisMckinney, Jul 31, 2006.

  1. BrettisMckinney

    BrettisMckinney Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I live in Australia and am thinking about importing one of these suckers, but my question is, is the player Region free? I can find instances where they say there is no region for HD...but im only finding speculations on if its the same for the SD dvd it plays.

    Its no good to me if I cant play my Region 4 dvd's in it and also HD's when it FINALLY arrives here.
     
  2. Robert Crawford

    Robert Crawford Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 1998
    Messages:
    32,565
    Likes Received:
    7,740
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Michigan
    Real Name:
    Robert
    No, the player isn't region free?
     
  3. Dan Hinson

    Dan Hinson Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Real Name:
    Dan Hinson
    Are HD-DVDs region coded?
     
  4. Jeremy Little

    Jeremy Little Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2001
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe the machines either are or can be, but the titles currently don't have any locks on them. I read somewhere about people importing Japanese HD DVD's.
     
  5. RobertDW

    RobertDW Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    No region coding on HD DVD's or the player yet and of course standard DVD's are region coded
     
  6. Rob_Walton

    Rob_Walton Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But is there a hack for the player's DVD region coding?
     
  7. Cees Alons

    Cees Alons Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 1997
    Messages:
    19,451
    Likes Received:
    337
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Cees Alons
    As long as all HD DVD you will be able to play have to be imported from the US as well, this is a non-issue for HD DVD anyway.

    For me personally, the SDVD situation is rather simple: most of my SDVDs are region 1 too (and my current player is "all-regions"), so when I import a machine, I'll just check to see if it plays (and upconverts) my R2 discs. There may be a problem there (PAL).

    Sorry, cannot tell you the answer now yet, but as soon as I can, I will post this information!


    Cees
     
  8. BrettisMckinney

    BrettisMckinney Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bugger, if i was only gonna import HD-DVD's it would be ok. But a waste of money if it only plays Region 1 dvd's. I'll need it to play Region 4 aswell. Well there goes that idea!..looks like I'm waiting.

    Just hope its the same player that makes it to Australia
     

Share This Page