Tivo - What needed?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by TobyJ, Nov 30, 2001.

  1. TobyJ

    TobyJ Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you need a cable box to use Tivo? I have cable, but just basic/standard cable -- and I don't have a cable box, I use the TV tuner. Will a Tivo work like this?
     
  2. LDfan

    LDfan Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1998
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Yes it sure will. Tivo will work with just about anything. Antenna, standard cable, cable w/ box, digital, and satellite.

    Jeff
     
  3. James_A

    James_A Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Three things to use TiVo... [​IMG]
    - Willingness to buy one and pay either the $10 monthly fee, or the $250 lifetime of the unit fee (rumored to be going up to $300 Jan 1st) for every Tivo Standalone unit, or once to cover all of them for DirecTivo units.
    - Cable, Satellite, Antenna (etc) for Standalones, DirecTv for a DirecTivo unit.
    - Phoneline access for the Tivo to call in to download it's schedule (a local UUnet access number is good to have because otherwise you have to pay long distance fees for Tivo's calls)
    That's about it, I guess...
    Jim
     
  4. Scott Stevens

    Scott Stevens Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 1999
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    the rumor about the Lifetime price increase is just that, an unfounded rumor. It has been squashed on AVS by Richard Bullwinkle from TiVo.
     
  5. James_A

    James_A Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whoops....
    How did I miss that? Sheesh, that's good news!
     

Share This Page