Tivo in Canada

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by carl_b_byrne, Jun 4, 2003.

  1. carl_b_byrne

    carl_b_byrne Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi everyone, does anyone know if you can use a Tivo HDR112 in Canada. I know there is no subscription service, but can I use the record, pause, rewind, yada yada yada features?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Christopher~O

    Christopher~O Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    **Duplicate post....
     
  3. Christopher~O

    Christopher~O Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure about the standalones, but you need to have a valid TiVo subscription in order to use the record/pause/rewind features with the integrated units.
     
  4. carl_b_byrne

    carl_b_byrne Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    duplicate post by whom? And thanks for the "informative" response.
     
  5. Marc St_Onge

    Marc St_Onge Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You may want to consult this link where Canadian TiVo users discuss these questions at length.
     

Share This Page