Tivo and broadband downloads?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Quinn, Sep 25, 2003.

  1. Quinn

    Quinn Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as I am aware, you need a land based phone line for schedule downloads, etc. I am interested in finally getting Tivo, but I use a cell and Vonage (voice over IP). Therefore, I do not believe I can use Tivo. ReplayTV offers downloads/updates via broadband. Does Tivo offer this? Any idea if Tivo is planning this? I don't want to go with Replay and then have it fold.

    Thanks,
    Quinn
     
  2. Ryan Wishton

    Ryan Wishton Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you can get Tivo through broadband, but I am not entirely sure about that... So many people here own one that you shouldnt have much difficulty in getting an answer for this question...
     
  3. Michael*K

    Michael*K Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    The TiVo Series 2 boxes support broadband. They don't have on board Ethernet, but they have USB ports that support Ethernet-USB adapters...both wired and wireless. Since I have a wireless network at home, I have a wireless adapter hooked up to my TiVo box and it works great for schedule downloads, service updates, etc.
     
  4. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    If you decide to go with a DirecTivo, you only need a phone during the initial setup. After that, you get an nag screen once a day. I'm at 172 days and counting without a phone call.

    -Robert
     
  5. Quinn

    Quinn Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys. I have my laptop networked wireless with my wired desktop. I'll look into expanding that to the wireless connection.

    If that works, will I still need a phone for intitial set-up? I could always call Tivo, but this board is more fun and everyone seems to know more than the comanies themselves!
     
  6. Stephen Tu

    Stephen Tu Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 1999
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's a backdoor phone prefix code that enables going through LAN for the initial set-up. Go over to www.tivocommunity.com, which has post containing the info in the "underground" forum.
     
  7. CharlesD

    CharlesD Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2000
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    ONe note of caution about TiVo and broadband: if you want to go wireless with TiVo be very careful before getting a USB wireless adapter, their recommended model (Linksys WUSB11 version 2.6) has been discontinued. you can't buy them new anymore. Some other adapters work with some models of TiVo, but you should check before purchasing.
     

Share This Page