Bryan^H
Senior HTF Member
- Joined
- Jul 3, 2005
- Messages
- 9,549
This list is purely my favorites rather than it being what I think is the best movie of each year. As you'll be able to tell, my knowledge of movies prior to the late 60's doesn't go much beyond the famous directors of the era and horror movies (especially the 30's where it's dominated by Universal horror pictures).
A few years were tough to even find a movie that I REALLY like (Predator is cool and all but it's probably the first time that it's been on a list with Vertigo) but other years had a ton of choices. 1974 and surprisingly 1994 were the toughest for me to narrow down. Chinatown, The Conversation, Female Trouble & The Godfather Part II and Ed Wood, Natural Born KIllers and Wes Craven's New Nightmare are also all favorites of mine so choosing was tough. And in 1997, I love Boogie Nights but Titanic edged it out by a hair.
And the only reason that The Rise Of Skywalker didn't get the top slot for 2019 was because Once Upon A Time In Hollywood was just undeniably better.
1931- Frankenstein
1932- Murders In The Rue Morgue
1933- The Invisible Man
1934- The Black Cat
1935- Bride Of Frankenstein
1936- Dracula’s Daughter
1937- Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
1938- The Lady Vanishes
1939- Son Of Frankenstein
1940- Foreign Correspondent
1941- The Wolfman
1942- Cat People
1943- The Seventh Victim
1944- Double Indemnity
1945- The Body Snatcher
1946- Notorious
1947- Monsieur Verdoux
1948- Abbott And Costello Meet Frankenstein
1949- The Third Man
1950- Sunset Blvd.
1951- Ace In The Hole
1952- Limelight
1953- It Came From Outer Space
1954- Creature From The Black Lagoon
1955- The Night Of The Hunter
1956- The Killing
1957- The Bridge On The River Kwai
1958- Vertigo
1959- North By Northwest
1960- Psycho
1961- The Innocents
1962- To Kill A Mockingbird
1963- The Great Escape
1964- Marnie
1965- Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!
1966- The Good, The Bad And The Ugly
1967- Bonnie And Clyde
1968- Night Of The Living Dead
1969- The Wild Bunch
1970- Beyond The Valley Of The Dolls
1971- Shaft
1972- Pink Flamingos
1973- American Graffiti
1974- The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
1975- Jaws
1976- Taxi Driver
1977- Star Wars
1978- Halloween
1979- Dawn Of The Dead
1980- Star Wars: Episode V- The Empire Strikes Back
1981- Raiders Of The Lost Ark
1982- The Thing
1983- Star Wars: Episode VI- Return Of The Jedi
1984- Gremlins
1985- Back To The Future
1986- Aliens
1987- Predator
1988- Die Hard
1989- Back To The Future Part II
1990- Goodfellas
1991- The Silence Of The Lambs
1992- Reservoir Dogs
1993- Dazed And Confused
1994- Pulp Fiction
1995- Fargo
1996- Scream
1997- Titanic
1998- Saving Private Ryan
1999- Magnolia
2000- Almost Famous
2001- Mulholland Drive
2002- Panic Room
2003- Kill Bill Vol 1
2004- KIll Bill Vol 2
2005- Star Wars: Episode III- Revenge Of The Sith
2006- Clerks II
2007- Zodiac
2008- WALL-E
2009- Inglourious Basterds
2010- The Social Network
2011- Scream 4
2012- Django Unchained
2013- Inside Llewyn Davis
2014- Interstellar
2015- Star Wars: Episode VII- The Force Awakens
2016- Star Wars: Rogue One
2017- Star Wars: Episode VIII- The Last Jedi
2018- BlacKkKlansman
2019- Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Like anyone else making a list like this, ask me tomorrow and my choices may be different.
A very powerful list you have there Travis. I have to go back and do my earlier years yet, but I guarantee you there will be some classic Universal horror films in mine as well. Your love for the early George Romero films is awesome. Of course Dawn of the Dead was so close to being my pick of the year....but I had to go with Alien (boy was that a tough choice).
Also nothing wrong with your pick for 2001 of Mulholland Drive, but your original choice of 'Ghost World' made me smile, as that almost took the spot for my favorite film of 2001 also. A great film.