1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

The Upgraded Anthem AVM-20 2.0 Thread

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Chas_T, Sep 4, 2002.

  1. Michael Mohrmann

    Michael Mohrmann Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Mike,

    There's one extra feature of the AVM-20's triggers that may make the use of Shawn's switchbox even easier. Each zone's "power on" selection can be used to turn on the 12V triggers. So, if Zone 3 is not being used, then the AVM-20 can be configured to activate any one of the three triggers just by turning on Zone 3. No source selection within Zone 3 would be needed.

    Michael
     
  2. Paul Gere

    Paul Gere Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1999
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK guys, I've not posted here for dozens and dozens of posts (but I've been following along), as I've been happily enjoying my AVM-20...until now!!
    [​IMG] DEAD AVM-20!! [​IMG]
    Mike, others...HELP PLEASE!!
    I think I've blown the fuse in my AVM-20. Here's how I think I did it: I just upgraded to a new power conditioner. When I took the old one out, my AVM-20 was working just fine, but I think I might have pulled the AVM-20 out of my old power conditioner while the AVM-20 was still on (back switch on, not powered up), thus blowing the 1.0A slo-blo fuse.
    Why do I suspect the fuse? Because I now can't get my AVM-20 to fire up, despite plugging directly into a wall, replacement power cord, playing with switch on back and everything else I can think of to get the darn thing running. The only thing that's changed since it last functioned properly is that I disconnected it from my old power conditioner.
    Does this sound like a fuse to anyone else?
    Has anyone else replaced the fuse in theirs? Where is it/ how do I locate it? Does Rat Shack sell a suitable replacement? Anybody know a Rat Shack part number? Any other suggestions?!
    I'm so bummed!!! [​IMG]
    Thanks in advance to any/all for your help!!
    Cheers,
    -Paul
     
  3. Mike Loiterman

    Mike Loiterman Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Michael:
    Thats even better...and I can wrap my little brain around that concept.


    Prathavan:
    How does the Fogg Box sound to you?
     
  4. Randy Haines

    Randy Haines Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Paul,

    It's a quick fix. Just a 1 amp slowblow. you can tell which one it is and the shack does sell them in 2 packs. just take the old one with you and get the right size (physically) with the right rating. it will be in one of the fuse drawers in the back. Just don't let them actually touch your fuse or offer a suggestion. I blew mine and thats what I did. Well, i talked to Nick and that was his recommendation. be careful and don't touch any boards inside the unit. and be sure to discharge yourself first either with a band or at leas touch the outer chassis before reaching inside.
     
  5. Evan S

    Evan S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Paul, one way you can tell if it's the 1A main fuse is if the display (very, very faintly) reads Anthem AVM-20, but so lightly that you can barely see it. If that's the case, you have blown the fuse. Take it from the fuse expert! It's a simple fix, trust me.
     
  6. Paul Gere

    Paul Gere Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1999
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Randy,
    Thanks!
    I don't mean to be thick, but I believe from your post that the fuse I'm looking for is inside the unit - I've got to open it up? Just wanted to be sure before I go ahead with surgery. Not a big deal, as I've been inside my unit before for the upgrade.

    Where will I find the fuse inside the unit? I assume near the power supply at the back.

    Thanks again!
    -Paul
     
  7. Paul Gere

    Paul Gere Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1999
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ev,
    Thanks for your post - always great to hear from you!! There's no faint AVM-20 in the display, no display or other lights whatsoever. The whole thing is not responding to power of any kind. Strange...

    -Paul
     
  8. Paul Gere

    Paul Gere Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1999
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK guys, I've been inside the beast. Found a fuse located in the F2 slot (near the front panel) that is definately blown. Fuse is stamped 315mA, 250V at one end, BUSS GMA (ul) at the other end. A very thin band inside fuse, but is unquestionably blown. Is this the fuse I should be focused on? There are two fuses in this area, but the other one seems to be OK.

    Thanks,
    -Paul
     
  9. Evan S

    Evan S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Paul, either fuse can blow. The other (good) fuse is the 1A main fuse. The one you blew is the 315MA fuse. You can get replacements for those at Radio Shack as well.

    Replace that one and you should be good to go.
     
  10. Paul Gere

    Paul Gere Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1999
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, Evan!
    I'll be hitting "The Shack" over lunch today and will advise when I've got results.

    -Paul
     
  11. Prathavan V

    Prathavan V Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mike,

     
  12. Paul Gere

    Paul Gere Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1999
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys (Ev) for your help! I replaced the 315mA fuse and am back in business. That was all I needed to restore my AVM-20 to fully functional. Never even lost my settings -- COOL! [​IMG]
    ================================================== =========
    We now return to our regularly scheduled programming...
    ================================================== =========
    Cheers,
    -Paul
     
  13. Evan S

    Evan S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know how close (far) we are from 2.10?
     
  14. Michael Mohrmann

    Michael Mohrmann Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Evan,

     
  15. ChrisHeflen

    ChrisHeflen Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What? You mean they're not getting it(upgrade) out in time for fathers day? What a drag. [​IMG]
    Just give me speak config. by source and I'm in heaven. [​IMG]
    forget it...
     
  16. Neil Potter

    Neil Potter Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anyone used the Av20 with high end tube amp's and tube cd player's with the AV20 as the pre-amp?? If so please advise on any suggestions or performance! I am building a separate high end stereo setup in the same dedicated room as the HT and am going to have to use the AV20 as the preamp until i get the Rogue 99. The amp is a Sonic Power 2, and the CD a Shanling 100 Modified. Any high end user's please advise!
    By the way my Av20 which had a major hick-up upon delivery was replaced and is running very well [​IMG])
    Neil
     
  17. Levesque

    Levesque Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm waiting for my AVM20 next monday. My dealer just talk with the representant, and he told him that there will be a new upgrade in a month, when I asked him for a 2.09.
    I don't know if it will be the 2.10, but something coming in a month.
    I have a question for the pro hangin-out here. I have the Rotel RMB-1095 with "quasi" balanced input. Do you think I should use those or the standard RCA plug with the Anthem?. I really don't know what this "quasi" balanced design mean.
    Thanks for your help.
    I hate having to wait all week-end for my new toy...[​IMG]
     
  18. Michael Mohrmann

    Michael Mohrmann Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Neil,
     
  19. ChrisHeflen

    ChrisHeflen Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey, did anyone see the review in "DVD ETC..." on the "upgraded" Anthem? A little late in my opinion, but nice to read anyway.
    I think the writer posts here on the forum.
    He also mentions this thread in the article and says some interesting stuff about it. (the thread)
    He also mentions an upcoming upgrade, but alas, no specific dates.
    Just thought I'd mention it in case anyone cares. I obviously don't.
     
  20. Arthur Vino

    Arthur Vino Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Called Director D1 Statement line..
    Mid-year supposedly..
     

Share This Page