The Survivor Palau HTF Challenge

Discussion in 'TV Shows' started by Daniel Kikin, Feb 14, 2005.

  1. Daniel Kikin

    Daniel Kikin Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome to The Survivor Palau HTF Challenge. Due to popular demand, the rules will be different for this challenge in order to enable participants to stay in the challenge a little longer. Like in previous challenges, each person will get to pick one castaway for sole survivor. Each castaway can only be picked once for sole survivor and that pick will be first come, first serve. Then pick three castaways who you think will round out the final four, and these three castaways will not be exclusive per participant, meaning the same castaway can be added to any final four. Points will be awarded if your castaway is the sole survivor, in addition to having any of your final four (including your sole survivor pick) finish in second, third, or fourth place. Points will also be awarded if any of your castaways make the jury. The points scale is as follows:

    First place (sole survivor pick): 25
    First place (final four pick): 20
    Second place: 15
    Third place: 10
    Fourth place: 5
    Jury: 3

    Here is the list of castaways, more info can be found at the CBS Survivor Palau website, along with the general HTF discussion thread here. I'll list each castaway with their age, occupation, and where they're from. As each castaway is picked, I'll denote the selection with a line in bold print above the selected team and I'll add the rest of the final four alphabetically below the sole survivor pick as each selection is posted:
    ______________________________

    GARY C selected:
    Angie
    24
    Bartender
    New Orleans, LA


    Final Four:
    James
    Janu Jury
    Tom First Place
    ______________________________

    Joseph S selected:
    Ashlee
    22
    Student
    Easley, SC


    Final Four:
    Angie
    Janu Jury
    Kim
    ______________________________

    Chris_Morris selected:
    Bobby Jon
    27
    Waiter
    Troy, AL


    Final Four:
    Coby Jury
    Tom First Place
    Willard
    ______________________________

    WallyB selected:
    Caryn
    46
    Civil Rights Attorney
    Solon, OH

    Jury

    Final Four:
    Ibrehem
    Janu Jury
    Willard
    ______________________________

    Travis_S selected:
    Coby
    32
    Hairstylist
    Athens, TX

    Jury

    Final Four:
    Gregg Jury
    Jennifer Fourth Place
    Willard
    ______________________________

    Sebastien S selected:
    Gregg
    28
    Business Consultant
    Chicago, IL

    Jury

    Final Four:
    Jennifer Fourth Place
    Kim
    Tom First Place
    ______________________________

    AnthonyC selected:
    Ian
    23
    Dolphin Trainer
    Key Largo, FL

    Third Place

    Final Four:
    Jennifer Fourth Place
    Stephenie Jury
    Tom First Place
    ______________________________

    Micheal selected:
    Ibrehem
    27
    Waiter
    Birmingham, AL


    Final Four:
    Coby Jury
    Jonathan
    Stephenie Jury
    ______________________________

    Jed M selected:
    James
    33
    Steelworker
    Mobile, AL


    Final Four:
    Janu Jury
    Jonathan
    Stephenie Jury
    ______________________________

    Marc Bax selected:
    Janu
    39
    Vegas Showgirl
    Las Vegas, NV

    Jury

    Final Four:
    Gregg Jury
    Jennifer Fourth Place
    Tom First Place
    ______________________________

    phil-w selected:
    Jeff
    21
    Personal Trainer
    Ventura, CA


    Final Four:
    Jennifer Fourth Place
    Kim
    Tom First Place
    ______________________________

    Brad Porter selected:
    Jennifer
    32
    Nanny
    Encino, CA

    Fourth Place

    Final Four:
    Ibrehem
    Jeff
    Katie Second Place
    ______________________________

    Chris_Eff selected:
    Jolanda
    39
    Lawyer
    Houston, TX


    Final Four:
    James
    Kim
    Tom First Place
    ______________________________

    RafaelB selected:
    Jonathan
    23
    Sales & Marketing
    Dallas, TX


    Final Four:
    Angie
    Gregg Jury
    Willard
    ______________________________

    Tony Whalen selected:
    Katie
    29
    Advertising Executive
    Merced, CA

    Second Place

    Final Four:
    Gregg Jury
    Janu
    Jennifer Fourth Place
    ______________________________

    Patrick Sun selected:
    Kim
    25
    Graduate Student
    Huber Heights, OH


    Final Four:
    Gregg Jury
    James
    Jolanda
    ______________________________

    Kevin Reckelhoff selected:
    Stephenie
    25
    Pharmaceutical Sales Rep
    Philadelphia, PA

    Jury

    Final Four:
    Ian Third Place
    Ibrehem
    Willard
    ______________________________

    Daniel Kikin selected:
    Tom
    41
    NYC Fireman
    Sayville, NY
    First Place

    Final Four:
    Gregg Jury
    Janu Jury
    Kim
    ______________________________

    Wanda
    55
    English Teacher
    Ulysses, PA

    ______________________________

    Roger_C selected:
    Willard
    57
    Lawyer
    Bellevue, WA


    Final Four:
    Katie Second Place
    Stephenie Jury
    Tom First Place
    ______________________________

    The premiere airs this Thursday, February 17, at 8:00 PM. Good luck to all!
     
  2. Travis_S

    Travis_S Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2001
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Real Name:
    Travis
    I'll go with Coby
    For the final 4: Gregg, Jennifer, and Willard
     
  3. AnthonyC

    AnthonyC Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    My winner pick: Ian

    Rounding out the final four are Stephenie, Jennifer, and Coby.
     
  4. Brad Porter

    Brad Porter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 1999
    Messages:
    1,757
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll take Jennifer - henceforth to be known as the "hot nanny"

    Final four also to include:
    Ibrehem
    Katie
    Jeff

    Brad
     
  5. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,717
    Likes Received:
    463
    I want Kim!

    I'll have to ruminate on the final four...

    (Edit:

    Final Four:
    Jolanda
    Gregg
    James (old hometown vote)
     
  6. Jed M

    Jed M Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will take James.

    Final Four:
    Stephanie
    Janu
    Jonathan
     
  7. Sebastien S

    Sebastien S Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will take "Greg"

    Final four:

    Kim
    Tom
    Jennifer
     
  8. Chris_Morris

    Chris_Morris Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll take Bobby Jon

    Final four:
    Willard
    Coby
    Tom



    Chris
     
  9. Daniel Kikin

    Daniel Kikin Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just realized we may need a tie breaker, since we can't use a purple rock here (not that I'd want to use that idea anyway) the tie breaker will be least amount of votes combined for all four picks, but I'm willing to listen to any suggestions too.
     
  10. Joseph S

    Joseph S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 1999
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll take Ashlee

    Final Four
    Angie
    Janu
    Kim
     
  11. GARY C

    GARY C Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 1999
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll take Angie, will edit in Final 4 in a bit.

    Final 4
    Janu
    James
    Tom
     
  12. phil-w

    phil-w Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will take Jeff to Win.

    Final Four:
    Kim
    Tom
    Jennifer
     
  13. Daniel Kikin

    Daniel Kikin Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fyi, you can edit your final four until 7 PM EST Thursday night, just add another post letting me know that you've made changes.
     
  14. RafaelB

    RafaelB Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll take Jeff-

    Final four:
    Gregg
    Willard
    Angie

    Rafael.
     
  15. Daniel Kikin

    Daniel Kikin Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry Rafael, phil-w just beat to you to Jeff by a couple of minutes, you'll need to change your sole survivor pick.
     
  16. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,717
    Likes Received:
    463
    I've added my other final four picks in my initial post above.
     
  17. Micheal

    Micheal Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 1999
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll take Ibrehem

    Final Four:
    Coby
    Jonathan
    Stephenie
     
  18. Tony Whalen

    Tony Whalen Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll take Katie!

    Final Four:
    Gregg
    Janu
    Jennifer
     
  19. Kevin Reckelhoff

    Kevin Reckelhoff Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll take Stephanie, with a final four of Willard, Ibrehem, and Ian.
     
  20. RafaelB

    RafaelB Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    OKay Daniel-

    I pick Jonathon

    Final four:
    Gregg
    Willard
    Angie

    Thanks,
    Rafael.
     

Share This Page