What's new

Thanks For FOX!! (1 Viewer)

Greg_M

Screenwriter
Joined
Mar 23, 2000
Messages
1,189
Let's hear it for FOX - 23 pre 1975 Films on/announced for Blu-ray, plus 10 MGM titles which they distribute as of April 2010:

Miracle on 34th Street The Day the Earth Stood Still The Robe South Pacific The Diary of Anne Frank The Longest Day The Sound of Music Batman The Movie The Sand Pebbles Planet of the Apes Twelve Chairs Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Patton M*A*S*H Beneath the Planet of the Apes Battle for the Planet of the Apes The Towering Inferno Conquest of the Planet of the Apes The French Connection Escape From the Planet of the Apes Vanishing Point Young Frankenstein Blazing Saddles The Rocky Horror Picture Show Dr. No From Russia With Love Goldfinger A Fistful of Dollars Hang 'Em High Thunderball The Graduate The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Battle of Britain Live and Let Die


Paramount Pictures - why only Two pre 1975 films on Blu ray as of April 2010. Wasn't anyone there born before 1975?
[COLOR= windowtext]The African Queen[/COLOR][COLOR= windowtext]It's a Wonderful Life[/COLOR]Granted they're great films - but why only 2?
 

Mark-P

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2005
Messages
6,080
Location
Camas, WA
Real Name
Mark Probst
You're selling Paramount a little bit short. The Godfather and The Godfather Part II are pre-1975
 

GMpasqua

Screenwriter
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
1,431
Real Name
Greg
Fox included "Balzzing Saddles" in their Mel Brooks Box Set - so they get points for that!
 

Matt Stieg

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Nov 26, 2003
Messages
228
Has anyone heard any updates regarding The Agony and the Ecstasy and Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines?
 

GMpasqua

Screenwriter
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
1,431
Real Name
Greg
I was thinking pre 1970, but extended to 1975 - and Yes, Paramount did release the two Godfather films - bringing their total to an absolute 4!
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Latest Articles

Forum statistics

Threads
351,917
Messages
4,969,563
Members
143,147
Latest member
Cnng121
Recent bookmarks
0
Top